9-13 September 2015

Urgup, Turkey

Be one of the participants of the biggest cycling gathering in the history of Turkey that will be held in Cappadocia, a UNESCO World Heritage site with its outstanding natural beauty and unique history!

Life is like a non-stop festival in Cappadocia Cycling Festival!

Events


Cyclists Village Gathering

9-12 September 2015

You will experience the unique wonders of Cappadocia, "The Land of Beautiful Horses", to the full in this 4 days!

Day 1, Sarihidir, 47 km, 820 m+
Day 2, Ozkonak, 60 km, 1080 m+
Day 3, Uchisar, 38 km, 810 m+
Day 4, Yesiloz, 49 km, 1000 m+


Max. Participants: 300

Registration Deadline: 2015/09/05


Cappadocia MTB Stage Races

11-13 September 2015

You'll enjoy every second while racing through the beautiful MTB tracks of Cappadocia during 3 different stages!

Individual Time Trial (XCT)
Point to Point Race (XCP)
Olympic MTB Race (XCO)


Only for riders with a valid UCI license

Registration Deadline: 2015/09/09


Veloturk Gran Fondo

12 September 2015

Participate in the excitement of first-to-be-held Gran Fondo in Turkey, where the nature and history are blended in the most beautiful way!

Long Course, 90 km, 2000 m+
Short Course, 47 km, 600 m+


100% of the entry fees will be used to fund Veloturk Charity Project, distributing 2000 bikes for 2000 underprivileged children in Eastern Turkey.


Max. Participants: 500/course

Registration Deadline: 2015/09/10



MTB Cross-Country Eliminator

10 September

The Cross-country eliminator (XCE) is a new mountain bike race format in which four riders compete against each other in each heat. The two fastest riders get to the next round while the two slower riders are eliminated from the race. It was officially integrated into the World Cup in 2012 and engages huge public interest in the center of Urgup.


Salcano Cappadocia Cycling Festival will host this new format for the first time in Turkey.


Only for riders with a valid UCI license


Max. Participants: 64

Registration Deadline: 2015/09/09


Register to Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival!


YYYY-MM-DD, e.g. 1980-05-21
With the area code, e.g. +90 312 2134567
Please enter your special code (if you have any)

Already registered? Sign-in to access your personal page!



Forgot your password?

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive latest information!


Programme


Cyclists Village Gathering

Download GPS track

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Cappadocia Cyclists Village Gathering is a 4-day bicycle tour to be held on September 9-12, 2015.

Opening:

Cycling Village is opened at 12:00 on September 8. Participants can put up their tents to the areas shown by the stuff from this hour. Only dinner will be served at the specified hours for the participants coming on September 8.

Closing:

Cycling Village is closed at 12:00 on September 13. All participants are required to leave the area from this hour. Only breakfast will be served at the specified hours for the participants leaving on this date.

Days / Distances:

What is included in the registration fee?

Cappadocia Cyclists Village Gatherin aims to make local people love cycling with a number of social events to be held together with the tour and to introduce both cultural and natural features of Cappadocia to the cyclists coming from various regions of our country and abroad.

Cappadocia Cyclists Village Gathering, a joint project of our city that we plan to realize based on the pleasure of viewing the unique wonders of Cappadocia, The Land of Beautiful Horses in the rotational speed of a bicycle wheel, is a project which aims to bring together many cyclists from the different parts of our country and world. With a team blended with different cultures in different age ranges, creating a social sharing environment accompanied with camping and cycling activities is our main goal in order to emphasize the friendly, sympathetic, peaceful, and unifying aspects of cycling.

View more...

List of Participants

NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateNationalityGender 
1.Abdullah DoğanTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü-GBD1996 
2.Abdullah Dinçer YenigünIndividual1974 
3.Adem BozTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü-GBD1996 
4.Adem SönmezIndividual1979 
5.Ahmet CanbeyliIndividual1983 
6.Ahmet ÖzlerIndividual1968 
7.Ahmet Enes GeçerTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996 
8.Ahmet Nail YavuzTeos Bisiklet Grubu1959 
9.Ahmet Volkan KumkumoğluIndividual1964 
10.Alfred Thomas ChappellIndividual1954 
11.Ali ÇavuşIndividual1966 
12.Ali KahrimanIndividual1970 
13.Ali KorkmazTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü-GBD1996 
14.Ali TaşkıranIndividual1967 
15.Ali Enis ArpacıIndividual1963 
16.Alper DurmazIndividual1976 
17.Alper TürkdoğanIndividual1967 
18.Altan ÇetinIndividual1980 
19.Altay YıldırımManisa Bisiklet Derneği2000 
20.Anıl NaneciIndividual1985 
21.Arcan KoçÖdemiş Emniyet Spor1968 
22.Arda ErdoğanTurkuaz Bisiklet1992 
23.Arif Hikmet BalkanBUBİDOSD1954 
24.Arsen KoçakTurkuaz Bisiklet1997 
25.Arzu ŞenTurkuaz Bisiklet1996 
26.Aslıhan DericioğluIndividual1984 
27.Atakan DoğanIndividual1975 
28.Aydın ÇavuşIndividual1961 
29.Aydın KaraarslanIndividual1963 
30.Aydın YıldırımManisa Bisiklet Derneği1968 
31.Ayhan MansuroğluIndividual1970 
32.Ayhan YeniciIndividual1982 
33.Ayşenur ÜrerIndividual1988 
34.Azin RakhtshahTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü-GBD1990 
35.Bade BaysalIndividual1983 
36.Bahadır AkmanBUBİDOSD1967 
37.Bahadır ÖzgentürkIndividual1994 
38.Bahadır YıldırımManisa Bisiklet Derneği1998 
39.Bahri UçPamukkale Bisiklet Derneği1971 
40.Bala Birsin ChappellIndividual1960 
41.Banu ArasIndividual1978 
42.Banu SezenIndividual1983 
43.Barbara YoungIndividual1961 
44.Barış AlıçlıIndividual1973 
45.Begüm SolakIndividual1994 
46.Bekir KılıçPedalşör1959 
47.Bekir Tayfun KayaIndividual1964 
48.Beril KoçakTurkuaz Bisiklet1997 
49.Berkcan ŞahinTurkuaz Bisiklet1997 
50.Boğaç Oktay YapıcıIndividual1969 
51.Bülent ÇakıroğluBİDOST1967 
52.Bünyamin AyyıldızODTÜ1972 
53.Burcu ÖzIndividual1981 
54.Çağan NironIndividual1974 
55.Can DemirkazıkIndividual1988 
56.Canan ParlakBodrum Bisiklet Kulübü1959 
57.Catherine DesautelsIndividual1978 
58.Cavit DizinIndividual1966 
59.Cem TangayIndividual1972 
60.Cemal TaşkınPedalsorler1964 
61.Cemile AksuAntalya Bisiklet Sevenler1979 
62.Cennet TekerIndividual1961 
63.Ceren BalTurkuaz Bisiklet2001 
64.Çetin YarlıganPedalşörler1965 
65.Chrissy HaynesIndividual1952 
66.Çiçek Nilsu Varlıklar DemirkazıkIndividual1989 
67.Cihan ŞenIndividual1983 
68.Davut KilIndividual1962 
69.Deniz ÇimenIndividual1986 
70.Deniz KasapIndividual1992 
71.Deniz KurçerIndividual2000 
72.Denizhan SarıhanÇUGEZ1967 
73.Dilek ÇelikkolIndividual1969 
74.Dilek KoçyiğitBahçelievler Turkuaz1969 
75.Doruk AkustaIndividual1993 
76.Duygu Onur KolaşınUmut1988 
77.E. Serdar GürcanIndividual1960 
78.Ebru ArıcıoğluIndividual1977 
79.Ebru UçurumIndividual1978 
80.Ece AksuTurkuaz Bisiklet1998 
81.Ece EraytaçA.B.S Antalya Bisiklet Sevenler1993 
82.Eda Nükhet AkkayaIndividual1957 
83.Edip ReyhanIndividual1966 
84.EFDAL KÜRŞAT SEZERIndividual1962 
85.Elif Ergin SümerBUBİDOST1983 
86.Elif Iliman PüsküllüoğluIndividual1986 
87.Elif ÖzIndividual1976 
88.Emre GörmekTurkuaz Bisiklet1994 
89.Enes ŞahinTurkuaz Bisiklet2000 
90.Enis KorkmazIndividual1953 
91.Ercan Efe DeveciIndividual2003 
92.Erdal HamamcıPedalşörler1982 
93.Erdem ÇelikTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü-GBD1996 
94.Erdem UğurBartın Pedaldaşlar1977 
95.Ergül ÇakırIndividual1987 
96.Erhan İpekçilerIndividual1982 
97.Erhan TarhanBANDAK1959 
98.Erkan KurtTurkuaz Bisiklet1997 
99.Erkan ÖzyılmazÇorlu Öğretmen Pedal1975 
100.Erol ÖzenIndividual1966 
101.Ertan KolaşınUmut1987 
102.Ertan SaymanIndividual1966 
103.Esat TosunIndividual1978 
104.Fatma Zehra Buralİstanbul Cycle Style1977 
105.Ferhat AygünIndividual1978 
106.Ferhat FerlibelIndividual1977 
107.Ferhat KesikIndividual1977 
108.Fethi DemirBANDAK1957 
109.Feyzi HoşgörenIndividual1970 
110.Fırat Cem YücelIndividual1990 
111.Furkan KarakuşIndividual1990 
112.Furkan KayaTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü- GBD1996 
113.Gazi Erdinç KutluIndividual1985 
114.Gizem AksuTurkuaz Bisiklet1997 
115.Gökhan ÇavuşIndividual1992 
116.Gökhan SezginerIndividual1984 
117.Göksel ÖzyazanlarBisikletli Ulaşım Platformu1968 
118.Gökşin ErdemIndividual1976 
119.Gönenç AkIndividual1982 
120.Gözen Niron KurtIndividual1971 
121.Gürkan ÖzkoçIndividual1967 
122.Gürsel AlacalıIndividual1961 
123.Hakan GencerIndividual1972 
124.Hakkı Hakan BağcıoğluIndividual1962 
125.Halil AşıkÖzgür Pedallar1957 
126.Hanifi GemciTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü-GBD1992 
127.Hasan KaynakIndividual1963 
128.Hasan Cemaleddin GürpınarIndividual1961 
129.Hüseyin EngindenizBandak1963 
130.Huseyin SuPetaldaslar1964 
131.Hüsniye KolcuIndividual1965 
132.İbrahim SalarDelivelo1966 
133.İlhan BalkanÖzgür Pedallar1952 
134.İmran YüceIndividual1975 
135.İsmet CanyakmazBUBİDOST1945 
136.Jale TürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1994 
137.Jiji Jale MereyPedalşörler1972 
138.John YoungIndividual1957 
139.Kadri CivanIndividual1962 
140.Kamer ÖrelTurkuaz Bisiklet1984 
141.Kandemir AtçekenMersin Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1984 
142.Kasım KöygülüIndividual1976 
143.Kasım Emre TürkIndividual1984 
144.Kathy ConnerIndividual1963 
145.Kemal Erhan ÖzkanIndividual1972 
146.Kirsty ConnerIndividual1994 
147.Kıvanç ÖzkarayelTurkuaz Bisiklet1996 
148.Kurtuluş İşlekIndividual1971 
149.Kutsal LengerIndividual1958 
150.Levent KuyucukluIndividual1972 
151.Manfred SchmitterIndividual1959 
152.Mehmet ElbaşıÇukurova Doğa Gezginleri Spor Kulübü1965 
153.Mehmet GörenIndividual1983 
154.Mehmet Ali ErkovanIndividual1962 
155.Mehmet Ali KurçerBisikletliler Derneği1967 
156.Mehmet Ercan ÜrerIndividual1955 
157.Mehmet Latif KayaIndividual1983 
158.Melek ŞahinMersin Bisiklet Derneği1983 
159.Melih Can ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1998 
160.Mert YurtgezerPedalşörler1982 
161.Meryem ÜnalIndividual1971 
162.Metin ÖzmenerBUBİDOSD1974 
163.Metin Hasan TektaşPedalşörler1963 
164.Michael ChamberlainIndividual1955 
165.Muaz ŞamlıIndividual1986 
166.Muhammet KöroğluTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü-GBD1996 
167.Müjdat BalTurkuaz Bakırköy1972 
168.Murat ÖztürkIndividual1970 
169.Murat İnanç CengizIndividual1979 
170.Mustafa AlganA.B.S. Antalya Bisiklet Sevenler1968 
171.Mustafa ÇopurTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996 
172.Mustafa KaraIndividual1979 
173.Nabi ErginBUBİDOST1951 
174.Nail ArabacıIndividual1964 
175.Nazlı BişiriciIndividual1985 
176.Nebi Nevzat GökkocaIndividual1964 
177.Nejat ArzuoğullarıBisikletli Ulaşım Platformu1961 
178.Nevra DemirhanIndividual1970 
179.Nima ŞenTurkuaz Bisiklet1991 
180.Nurcan YusufoğluBartin Pedaldaşlar1985 
181.Nurettin Caner ÖksüzIndividual1972 
182.Nurgul ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1985 
183.Nursamettin YılmazIndividual1987 
184.Oğulcan KoçyiğitTurkuaz Bisiklet1998 
185.Oğuzhan ÇetinIndividual1981 
186.Oğuzhan KırılmazTurkuaz Bisiklet1997 
187.Okay YıldırımkayaIndividual1970 
188.Ömer ErdoğanTurkuaz Bisiklet1935 
189.Ömer Levent GökçeIndividual1960 
190.Önder ErdoğanIndividual1978 
191.Orbay Tolga AkıncıIndividual1975 
192.Orkide KuzuğBisikletliler Derneği Aydın Şubesi1976 
193.Osman AlpBodrum Bisiklet Kulübü1960 
194.Özcan ÖktemBisikletliler Derneği1991 
195.Özcan SerinIndividual1974 
196.Özge GüçlüerIndividual1986 
197.Özgen ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1994 
198.Özgür PüsküllüoğluIndividual1981 
199.Özkan DeveciIndividual1968 
200.Özlem ŞahinIndividual1976 
201.Paulo AntunesSpor Performans Team1970 
202.Pınar TurgutAntalya Bisiklet Sevenler1986 
203.Reşat Çetin KayaIndividual1959 
204.Rıdvan CanBANDAK1967 
205.Rıfat AtasoyIndividual1981 
206.Rıza DinçerÇukurova Doğa Gezginleri Spor Kulübü1963 
207.Şaban TopaloğullarıBANDAK1967 
208.Şakir ÇorbacıBİDOST1950 
209.Salih Murat AkalarIndividual1956 
210.Salim AkdaşTeam Istrunbul1978 
211.Samiye UlaşIndividual1980 
212.Sarp MerakiIndividual1984 
213.Savaş AcarIndividual1974 
214.Seçil DemirciIndividual1986 
215.Seçil ZorIndividual1981 
216.Seda CengizIndividual1979 
217.Seda TosunIndividual1984 
218.Selahattin ÜnalIndividual1968 
219.Selami ÖzalanTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü-GBD1996 
220.Sema Deniz RahtuvanIndividual1990 
221.Semanur YenidünyaIndividual1989 
222.Sencer ÖzsoyKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Grubu1959 
223.Serdar ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1981 
224.Şerife CengizTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü-GBD1974 
225.Serkan ÖztürkBisikletliler Derneği Aydın Şubesi1982 
226.Şeyhmus TekkuşTurkuaz Bisiklet1994 
227.Sinan AkarsuODTÜ1978 
228.Sinan BaydemirIndividual1966 
229.Sinem CepheIndividual1989 
230.Soner ÇetinPamukkale Bisiklet Derneği1966 
231.Soner KocaIndividual1971 
232.Süleyman KolcuIndividual1964 
233.Süleyman Hakan GörenerIndividual1982 
234.Tacettin GüneyIndividual1956 
235.Timothy McGovernIndividual1957 
236.Tunç BiberIndividual1992 
237.Ufuk YılmazIndividual1970 
238.Ufuk Ahmet AnatcaMarathonist1977 
239.Uğur ErdoğanÖdemiş Emniyet Spor1973 
240.Uğur ZakuIndividual1993 
241.Varujan PapazyanIndividual1958 
242.Vehip BeyazgünIndividual1971 
243.Vesile Yılmaz AnatcaMarathonist1977 
244.Veysel BeşpınarIndividual1974 
245.Volkan GüneşIndividual1980 
246.Yavuz BocakMerbisder1957 
247.Yavuz SarıgülAdım Adım1977 
248.Yekta YarlıganPedalşörler1999 
249.Yeliz YurtgezerPedalşörler1977 
250.Yetvart MeneşyanIndividual1955 
251.Yıldız UyulganIndividual1975 
252.Yılmaz ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1966 
253.Yüksel GökIndividual1974 
254.Yüksel HüseyinIndividual1975 
255.Yunus Kağan TuranIndividual1988 
256.Yusuf YalçınIndividual1965 
257.Zerrin ArslantaşMersin Bisiklet Derneği1975 
Pending Participants
258.A.Suha TıkIndividual1972 
259.Abdullah GülseverKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Kulübü1971 
260.Abdullah ÖzdoğarIndividual1962 
261.Adem KayaIndividual1992 
262.Adem YalçınkayaIndividual1974 
263.Ahmet GülerIndividual1978 
264.Ahmet İdizIndividual1961 
265.Ahmet SelviIndividual1977 
266.Ahmet UçankuşPerşembe Akşamı Bisikletçileri (Anadolu)1962 
267.Ahmet Cem GezmişoğluIndividual1989 
268.Alaiddin AzizoğluIndividual1970 
269.Ali ÖzçamTurbis1972 
270.Alpay ŞahinIndividual1979 
271.Alper SevgiliIndividual1980 
272.Arif GünyaşarIndividual1973 
273.Atalay YumulIndividual1959 
274.Aybars Öge SurucuIndividual1978 
275.Ayhan DinçIndividual1974 
276.Aynur GüneyAntalya Bisiklet Derneği1967 
277.Ayşe ÖzalpBBK1953 
278.Ayşegül OnayIndividual1975 
279.Baattin ŞimşekIndividual1961 
280.Bahadır KonukIndividual1991 
281.Baki AltunIndividual1984 
282.Barış OnanIndividual1978 
283.Barış YahşiIndividual1985 
284.Begüm UslusoyIndividual1989 
285.Berkan AytekBalıkesir Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1994 
286.Berkay AkdağIndividual1995 
287.Bestami SancaktarIndividual1967 
288.Birol HaktanırIndividual1967 
289.Burçin TarhanBireysel1983 
290.Chibuzo Christaugunus Onyenebo UdochukwuTeam Nigeria1993 
291.Cihan CambazIndividual1987 
292.Damla ÖzdemirZeytinburnu Bisiklet Kulübü1985 
293.David ÇağanIndividual1971 
294.Davut YılmazIndividual1986 
295.Deniz BaklacıArgos Bisiklet Grubu1982 
296.Deniz PoyrazIndividual1985 
297.Deniz ŞahinIndividual1975 
298.Deniz Yalçınerİzmir Bisiklet Derneği1978 
299.Derya Zeynep KızılyalınIndividual1975 
300.Duran TopaloğluIndividual1952 
301.Durmuş BalBatı Ankara Bisiklet1977 
302.Elif Banu SezenIndividual1983 
303.Ender SargutIndividual1982 
304.Engin DoğanAdıyaman Bisiklet Külübü1984 
305.Engin ÜnalmışÖdemiş Bisiklet Grubu1969 
306.Enis ÜnalmışÖdemiş Bisiklet Grubu1970 
307.Eray ÇalımlıIndividual1983 
308.Ercan ŞahinPab Kayseri1975 
309.Ercüment ErbeyManisa Bisiklet Kulübü1981 
310.Ercüment KarabulutIndividual1978 
311.Erdinç ÇılgınBartın Pedaldaşlar Bisiklet Kulübü1980 
312.Ergün TezbulurIndividual1965 
313.Erham AkıncıIndividual1968 
314.Erhan İpekcilerIndividual1982 
315.Erol ÇökelilerPedalşörler1971 
316.Ertuğrul AlkılıçIndividual1990 
317.Eyüp Han CansezerIndividual1963 
318.Ezel Sezici GülerIndividual1985 
319.Faruk KeskinIndividual1986 
320.Fatih AlkılıçIndividual1997 
321.Figen GülgörIndividual1969 
322.Gizem DalgıçIndividual1987 
323.Gökhan AkyalçınIndividual1977 
324.Gökhan ÇağlarIndividual1977 
325.Göksel GödüşIndividual1970 
326.Gönül GödüşIndividual1975 
327.Gönül TekeşPedalşörler1964 
328.Görkem YılmazIndividual1987 
329.Güldane CanlıIndividual1966 
330.Gülüşan YaşarIndividual1968 
331.Günsu GökyılmazZincir1978 
332.Gürhan SancarIndividual1980 
333.Hakan ÇetinIndividual1967 
334.Hakan ErcayIndividual1971 
335.Hakan ÖgeIndividual1976 
336.Hande AkkanIndividual1979 
337.Hasan BerberIndividual1975 
338.Hasan Hulki AlanPedalşörler1964 
339.Hikmet ŞahinIndividual1969 
340.Hilmi Serdar İskitIndividual1962 
341.Hülya AcarIndividual1970 
342.Hüsnü YaşarIndividual1964 
343.İbrahim KurtPamukkale Bisiklet Derneği1964 
344.İbrahim UygurIndividual1974 
345.Ifeanyi Simon OgbuonyeTeam Nigeria1992 
346.İhsan AkyürekIndividual1958 
347.İlker AydınIndividual1970 
348.İrfan AkkayaIndividual1972 
349.İsmet KırcaburunIndividual1958 
350.Kaan Ersin ÇınarIndividual1995 
351.Kemal CanerIndividual1968 
352.Leyla ÇalışkanIndividual1980 
353.Marlena PolecTri Team Kaiser / Team Erdinger Alkoholfrei1987 
354.Mehmet GümüştekinIndividual1986 
355.Mehmet HalıcıoğluIndividual1972 
356.Mehmet TolunayAntalya Bisiklet Sevenler Grubu1976 
357.Melek GüneysuIndividual1975 
358.Melike KorkmazIndividual1979 
359.Melike ÖzcanIndividual1985 
360.Meral ŞahinPedalşörler1960 
361.Meral TolunayAntalya Bisiklet Sevenler Grubu1979 
362.Mete GüneyIndividual1965 
363.Mete SoyutürkIndividual1988 
364.Metin BağcıoğluKÜDAK1970 
365.Murat AğırtaşIndividual1975 
366.Murat Ali GüneysuIndividual1975 
367.Murat İbrahim UğurelMersin Bisiklet Derneği1977 
368.Musa Sabit ArıkanPAB KAYSERİ1982 
369.Mustafa KoçakÖdemiş Bisiklet Grubu1973 
370.Mustafa UlusoyISTUDAK1970 
371.Muzaffer MiroğluIndividual1979 
372.Nazım KeyirenIndividual1975 
373.Nedim TurhanIndividual1975 
374.Nesip KalacıIndividual1957 
375.Nevzat MertIndividual1961 
376.Nilgün BaharIndividual1975 
377.Olcay AyIndividual1983 
378.Ömer AtikSalbit1973 
379.Ömer DülgargilPab Kayseri1983 
380.Ömer ErdoğanKalbin İçin Pedalla Bisiklet Grubu1935 
381.Ömer GülençBartın Pedaldaşlar1982 
382.Ömer UzIndividual1990 
383.Onur PoyrazZincir1985 
384.Onur Can ÖzçelikÇayyolu Bisikletçileri1982 
385.Ozan YörükalpKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Gurubu1992 
386.Özer KaratekinIndividual1986 
387.Özgün HocalarIndividual1989 
388.Özgür ÇevirgenBİDOST1981 
389.Özgür SunaPamukkale Bisiklet Derneği1977 
390.Özgür TekeIndividual1979 
391.Pelin ÇağatayIndividual1981 
392.Pelin İlgünIndividual1979 
393.Ramazan TitizIndividual1983 
394.Riyad BozIndividual1970 
395.S. Bülent CoşkunoğluIndividual1977 
396.Safa GürcanIndividual1967 
397.Şahap HarbutluIndividual1974 
398.Samet AksuoğluEngelsiz Pedal1988 
399.Saniye KarahanIndividual1981 
400.Sedat KökenPedalşörler1964 
401.Sedat YanturalıIndividual1970 
402.Semi KopuzAydın Bisiklet1975 
403.Şerafettin KayaIndividual1965 
404.Serdar BekelIndividual1984 
405.Serdar YurtcuIndividual1969 
406.Serkan BoyracıAnkyra1987 
407.Sevinç AksütZincir1961 
408.Sinan KarımanIndividual1980 
409.Soner IşınIndividual1975 
410.Soner YıldızIndividual1984 
411.Suzan GüvenIndividual1985 
412.Talha CamcıIndividual1988 
413.Tamer ErginYTÜDAK1987 
414.Thomas LebeauIndividual1983 
415.Tuna Duru YanturalıIndividual1999 
416.Tuncay ŞahanIndividual1965 
417.Uğurcan EceIndividual1991 
418.Ulaş ÇelikIndividual1979 
419.Ümit RezzukoğluIndividual1985 
420.Volkan KumruIndividual1978 
421.Yalçın KoçIndividual1975 
422.Yaşar KaracamIndividual1968 
423.Zeynep ÖzyönümPedalşörler1979 

Cappadocia MTB Stage Races

Download GPS track

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Cappadocia Stage Race is a 3-day Cross Country Mountain Bike Race which is registered to UCI calendar as class S2.

The race will be held under the regulations of the UCI and the Turkish Cycling Federation.

Cappadocia Stage Race consists of three race days including individual cross country time trial (XCT), point to point (XCP) and Olympic cross country (XCO). The courses take place along the hills and valleys of the unique Cappadocia region, a UNESCO world heritage site.

The race starts on September 11, 2015 at 12:00 in Urgup city center.

View more...

List of Participants

NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateCategoryNationalityGender
1.Abdülkadir KelleciBrisaspor1986Elite Men
2.Ağıt SalmanSakarya Üniversitesi Spor Kulübü1994Elite Men
3.Ahmet YaldızIndividual1994Junior Men
4.Ahmet Kağan YıldırımHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1992Elite Men
5.Ahmet Selim Şenokferdi1968Master Men 40+
6.Alexandros VROCHIDISHELLAS NATIONAL TEAM1995Elite Men
7.Ali CakasMargenç Spor Kulübü1990Elite Men
8.Ali ReyhanHatay Team1985Master Men 30+
9.Ali TaşkıranIndividual1967Master Men 40+
10.Alpay ŞahinZincir1978Master Men 40+
11.Alper AktaşAtakum Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1989Junior Men
12.Anıl Deniz Ekicimalatya gsim1996Elite Men
13.Ayhan ÇavuşIndividual1981Master Men 30+
14.Aykut SığındıkIndividual1955Master Men 50+
15.Ayşe YeşilyurtRİZE FERDİ1992Elite Women
16.Bayram EroğluIndividual1990Elite Men
17.Birol ToramanIndividual1961N/A
18.Bora TirkiSpecialized Türkiye1972Master Men 40+
19.BURAK COSKUNODTU SPOR KULUBU1992Elite Men
20.Büsra Önderalanya doğa sporları kulübü1997Junior Women
21.Can KılıçFiberli Antalyaspor1982Master Men 30+
22.Caner TopçuODTÜ Spor Kulübü1991Elite Men
23.Cansu TürkmenoğluBrisaspor1994Elite Women
24.Cem Anamurluoğluİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1974Master Men 40+
25.Cemil SubaşıAnimal King1980Master Men 30+
26.Charoun MOLLA AMET ALI OGLOUHELLAS NATIONAL TEAM1991Elite Men
27.Chinedu George ChukwuemekaTeam Nigeria1991Elite Men
28.Christian HelmigCCI Differdange p/b Trisport1981Elite Men
29.Damla ÇatakPap/Cap1991Junior Women
30.Deniz KılıçFiberli Antalyaspor1985Master Men 30+
31.Devrim GünerIndividual2003Junior Men
32.Didier BatsGoeman Scott Cycling Team1993Elite Men
33.DIMITRIOS ANTONIADISHELLAS NATIONAL TEAM1992Elite Men
34.Emilien BarbenTeam Bergamont zimmerman mathieu sa1991Elite Men
35.Emre ErgünYalova Gençlik Spor Kulübü1997Junior Men
36.Enes Müslüm ErdoğanHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1993Junior Men
37.Ercan Yiğit ÖzgünIndividual1972Master Men 40+
38.Erik GroenMPL-Specialized1990Elite Men
39.Ernie WatenpaughJack Daniel's1982Elite Men
40.Erol ÖzbeyScott TR1972Master Men 40+
41.Faruk DinçRivamad1993Junior Men
42.Fieschi UlisseFischer-BMC1994Elite Men
43.Furkan ÖciIndividual1996Junior Men
44.Godwin NwiboTeam Nigeria1990Elite Men
45.Gökay KonukEsbike Mountainbike Team1985Elite Men
46.Gokhan Musapasaoglu MusapasaogluIndividual1986Junior Men
47.Hamza KansızRİZE FERDİ1991Elite Men
48.Hasan İşbilirSeleukeia MTB Cup1969Master Men 40+
49.İbrahim Gülmezkahramanmaraş gençlik ve spor1997Junior Men
50.İrfan TüretgenScott TR1973Master Men 40+
51.İsmail MuçIndividual1998Junior Men
52.İsmail Sadun BölükbaşıIndividual1970Master Men 40+
53.Kamil AlevYalova Gençlik Spor Kulübü1985Master Men 30+
54.Kayhan ArıcaDelta Spor Kulübü1966Master Men 40+
55.Kevin Van HoovelsVersluys Team1985Elite Men
56.Kohei YamamotoTrek Factory Racing1985Elite Men
57.Koray TasbicenODTÜ Spor Kulübü1993Elite Men
58.Kürşat ÖztürkIndividual1982Master Men 30+
59.Linda Göltl-ZelenijPCCC1986Elite Women
60.Logigan LucianIdeal geiger team1987Elite Men
61.Martin FreyTeam Bulls1994Elite Men
62.Márton DinaCube - Csömör1996Elite Men
63.Mehmet Bozdemirkocaeli gençlik hiz.sp.klb.1964Master Men 50+
64.Mehmet DoğanFERDİ1992Elite Men
65.Mehmet ŞerIndividual1992Elite Men
66.Mehmet TaşIndividual1990Elite Men
67.Mehmet Can BalcıParkur Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1984Master Men 30+
68.Mehmet Can KaramanoğluIndividual1994Elite Men
69.Mehmet Cemal YıldızDelta Spor Kulübü1974Master Men 40+
70.Mert ŞenkardeşlerODTÜ Spor Kulübü1995Elite Men
71.Mete SoyutürkIndividual1988Elite Men
72.Mikail TuranFERDİ1998Junior Men
73.Muammer YıldızMerida Turkey1981Master Men 30+
74.Murat YararIndividual1992Junior Men
75.Mustafa CandanerTrek Türkiye1979Master Men 30+
76.Mustafa KöklüBrisaspor1997Junior Men
77.Nevzat KıralBrisaspor1975Master Men 30+
78.Nursamettin YılmazIndividual1987Elite Men
79.Oğuz ÖzçelikIndividual1980Master Men 30+
80.Okan BaşFerdi1995Elite Men
81.Ömer Cengiz İçdenIndividual1964Master Men 50+
82.Ömer faruk Ersoyferdi1996Junior Men
83.Önder DemiralpIndividual1972Master Men 40+
84.Osman DemiratarIndividual1990Elite Men
85.Osman ÖzenIndividual1998Junior Men
86.Özer ÇatoriZuhal Fitness Cimnastik Gençlik Spor Kulübü1964Master Men 50+
87.Paul LopezCalvisson VTT1995Elite Men
88.Pelin BayramIndividual1990Elite Women
89.Periklis IILIASHELLAS NATIONAL TEAM1986Elite Men
90.Philip BuysSCOTT Factory Racing powered by LCB1988Elite Men
91.Pieter GeluykensIndividualN/A
92.Rahmican BalcıParkur Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998Junior Men
93.Robbert de NijsFlexwinkel-AGU MTB Racing Team1993Elite Men
94.Salih UçarIndividual1981Master Men 30+
95.Selen EryüceDelta Spor Kulübü1974Elite Women
96.Semra YetişKaraman Gençlik Spor Kulübü1987Elite Women
97.Serdar Anıl DepeFiberli Antalyaspor1998Junior Men
98.Servet Yamaç ÜnverIndividual1995Junior Men
99.Sezgin UçarIndividual1991Elite Men
100.Simge EkiciMalatya GSİM1995Elite Women
101.Soner DemiralIndividual1974Master Men 40+
102.Szilárd BuruczkiCube - Csömör1979Elite Men
103.Szilárd BuruczkiCube - Csömör1979Elite Men
104.Talha Orcanferdi1997Junior Men
105.Tudor OpreaIdeal Geiger Team1976Elite Men
106.Veronika CsehAlpinbike Team Endura Giant High51970Elite Women
107.Veysel Gülmezkahramanmaraş gençlik spor1996Elite Men
108.Yakup KadıoğluKocaeli Gençlik Hizmetleri1979Master Men 30+
109.Yalçın PakHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik Ve Spor Kulübü1991Elite Men
110.Yunus IşılakIndividual1981Master Men 30+
111.Yunus Emre YılmazBrisaspor1996Elite Men
112.Yusuf KabaklarBrisaspor1997Junior Men
113.ZEKİ KAYGISIZSAKARYA ÜNİVERSİTESİ SPOR KLÜBÜ1998Junior Men
114.Zeynep ÖzcanTrabzon Ferdi1992Elite Women
115.Zoltan VighWaberer's Areus MTB Team1987Elite Men

Veloturk Gran Fondo

Download GPS track

Rules and Regulations


General Information

Veloturk Gran Fondo is an amateur road race, consisting of two individual routes.

The race will be held under the regulations of the UCI and the Turkish Cycling Federation.

The longer, 90 km race, starts from Urgup Town Center and finishes in Mountain Erciyes, an HC climb at 2200 m altitude. The riders and bikes will be transferred back to Urgup with buses after the finish.

The shorter, 47 km loop, starts and ends at Urgup Town Center after a beautiful sceneric ride in the heart of Cappadocia.

The 90 km race starts on September 12, 2015 at 09:00 in Urgup city center.

The 47 km race starts on September 12, 2015 at 09:15 in Urgup city center.

100% of the entry fees will be used to fund Veloturk Charity Project, distributing 2000 bikes for 2000 underprivileged children in Eastern Turkey.

Registration Fee

Veloturk Gran Fondo, 90 km: Euro 35.

Veloturk Gran Fondo (Short Course), 47 km: Euro 20.

The payments need to be done during the online registration.

Rules and Regulations

1. Introduction

  1. These rules shall apply to the Veloturk Gran Fondo 2015.
  2. By registration and participation in the Veloturk Gran Fondo 2015 every participant accepts these rules.
  3. Each rider shall make himself/herself acquainted with the content of the race pack issued upon accreditation and shall verify if the data are correct.

2. Age Categories

  1. Men
    • Youth Men (17-18)
    • Elite Men (19-29)
    • Master Men(30-39)
    • Master Men (40-49)
    • Master Men (50+)
  2. Women
    • Youth Women (17-18)
    • Elite Women (19+)

3. Teams

There is no team order.

View more...

List of Participants (Long Course)

NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateNationalityGender  
1.Abdurrahman AçıkalınIndividual1963  
2.Ahmet AkayIndividual1968  
3.Ahmet AldağIndividual1977  
4.Ahmet ÇilakIndividual1985  
5.Ahmet ErenIndividual1980  
6.Ahmet KöksalIndividual1969  
7.Ahmet ÖzlerIndividual1968  
8.Ahmet UzBireysel1988  
9.Ahmet Ali UsluIndividual1983  
10.Ahmet Berat BegünIndividual1975  
11.Ali AktaşIndividual1983  
12.Ali BeytekinIndividual1964  
13.Ali DinçIndividual1971  
14.Ali GülcanFiberli Antalyaspor1987  
15.Ali Cumhur SaracIndividual1982  
16.Ali Emre ÜçüncüoğluIndividual1981  
17.Ali Rıza FırıncıAntalya Gençlik Spor Kulübü1959  
18.Alp AydınalpIndividual1967  
19.Alp DilgenIndividual1969  
20.Alp GültekinIndividual1973  
21.Alpakurt Zafer PalaBolu Gençlik Spor Kulübü1974  
22.Alper AkcanIndividual1976  
23.Alper DemircanIndividual1990  
24.Alper YıldırımIndividual1981  
25.Alptekin BaşkırBabaeski Spor1973  
26.Andrew RuickbieIndividual1975  
27.Anıl OkayYokuştan Korksak Bisiklete Binmeyiz (YKBB)1986  
28.Arda AydoğarIndividual1985  
29.Arda TürkmenVeloturk1975  
30.Asım Tamer AteşIndividual1965  
31.Aybars YıldırımIndividual1971  
32.Aydonat AtaseverBabaeski Spor1973  
33.Aytekin ErzanPerformanStanbuL1974  
34.Baran Özhan BaykalIndividual1976  
35.Barbaros BasaIndividual1976  
36.Bedir İlhanAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1990  
37.Bener ErgüvenoğluIndividual1983  
38.Berkem CeylanVeloturk1990  
39.Bora YücelIndividual1975  
40.Borga AkvardarIndividual1973  
41.Bülent Büyükarda+40 Pedallar1975  
42.Bülent TatlıdilAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1975  
43.Burak MengüIndividual1985  
44.Çağatay BengiAntalya Gençlik Spor Kulübü1974  
45.Çağatay İncelIndividual1993  
46.Çağatay ÖzgüçIndividual1994  
47.Çağdaş CivelekVelonight1982  
48.Çağla Gül UyarIndividual1987  
49.Çağrı ÇalışkanIndividual1985  
50.Çağrı SoyluIndividual1985  
51.Can Bedirhanİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1986  
52.Can ElmasIndividual1966  
53.Can ÖzbekIndividual1983  
54.Can TekerIndividual1982  
55.Can UğurIndividual1976  
56.Can VuralBüyükçekmece Bisiklet İhtisas1991  
57.Cem GülerLos Baco1980  
58.Cem SoyluIndividual1975  
59.Cem TangayIndividual1972  
60.Cem Kadri ÖzenenIndividual1989  
61.Cemal ŞahinAntalya Gençlik Spor Kulübü1974  
62.Cengiz AkgünIndividual1964  
63.Cenk BarutcuIndividual1969  
64.Cenk Sanşan4.451980  
65.Cenk TamayIndividual1970  
66.Cihan ÇakırVeloPink1988  
67.Cihan PekerIndividual1983  
68.Cihat YurtsevenAntalya Gençlik Spor Kulübü1963  
69.David SaltzmanIndividual1965  
70.Davut MutafoğluIndividual1961  
71.Davut Can YılmazIndividual1986  
72.Deniz AkkaynakIndividual1970  
73.Deniz KılıçFiberli Antalyaspor1985  
74.Deniz ÜstündağIndividual1980  
75.Deniz Olgu DevecioğluIndividual1985  
76.Derya DumanAnkyra1973  
77.Devrim ArdıçAntalyaspor1976  
78.Ediz EvcimenBUBİDOSD1960  
79.Efe BallıCyclist Türkiye1995  
80.Efe OlgunIndividual1978  
81.Efe Yamaç YarbaşıIndividual1990  
82.Ege Karan4.451997  
83.Egemen ErdenIndividual1971  
84.Emir ÜnverIndividual1985  
85.Emrah BakırIndividual1979  
86.Emre AltuğIndividual1981  
87.Emre BağdatIndividual1976  
88.Emre KuntAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1987  
89.Engin SarıGenç Ankaralılar Spor Kulubü1977  
90.Engin YıldırımAKUT Spor Kulübü1968  
91.Enginalp LeblebiciIndividual1997  
92.Enver YaşarIndividual1980  
93.Erçin BaysalIndividual1972  
94.Erdal SevimVelocity Cycling Club1975  
95.Erdem Ağbaşİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1981  
96.Erdem TopuzoğluIndividual1977  
97.Erdoğan OrhanIndividual1983  
98.Eren CercizYokuştan Korksak Bisiklete Binmeyiz (YKBB)1986  
99.Erhan FıratIndividual1979  
100.Erkin ArslanIndividual1977  
101.Erkmen ErakkuşMarathonist1991  
102.Ertan AyçetinBUBİDOSD1951  
103.Ertan SağolVelonight1976  
104.Esin YılmazIndividual1991  
105.Evren ÖzbilenVelocity2161981  
106.Faruk SakinReal Magrip1969  
107.Fatih AydınAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1985  
108.Fatih ErtörünEgepedal1986  
109.Fatih NazmanIndividual1979  
110.Fatih ÖzbudakFiberli Antalyaspor1986  
111.Fatih ÖzgenlikIndividual1981  
112.Fatih ŞengözAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1987  
113.Fatih SevinçAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1985  
114.Fatih Temizer4.451981  
115.Fatih Topçuİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1978  
116.Fikri Okan FalayIndividual1967  
117.Furkan EryiğitTüfekçi Spor Kulübü1996  
118.Garo Paren DrameryanIndividual1983  
119.Gökay AkçetinFiberli Antalyaspor1983  
120.Gökhan AlpmanBabaeski Spor1971  
121.Gökhan ÇakırhanIndividual1987  
122.Gökhan GoralıNekrop Paşa Spor Kulübü1978  
123.Gökhan GündüzIndividual1990  
124.Gökhan GünerIndividual1983  
125.Gökhan SezginerIndividual1984  
126.Gökhan YelaldıCAT Spor Klübü1986  
127.Göktuğ BilginIndividual1972  
128.Göktuğ Han ArslanIndividual1973  
129.Güçlü Hakan GürsoyIndividual1974  
130.Gürcan ÜrkmezVelocity Cycling Club1976  
131.Hakan AkbaşIndividual1972  
132.Hakan BahrilliVelonight1979  
133.Hakan Şenözİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1970  
134.Hakan SertIndividual1978  
135.Hakan YenisHi Ride1992  
136.Halil EmreAdana Demirspor1977  
137.Halim AyyüceIndividual1969  
138.Harun DüzgörenIndividual1976  
139.Hasan TerIndividual1961  
140.Haşim OkyayAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1984  
141.Hazar Yiğit UyulganBireysel1991  
142.Hürol YavuztürkBabaeski Spor1971  
143.Hüseyin AydoğanIndividual1975  
144.Hüseyin ÇelikelYokuştan Korksak Bisiklete Binmeyiz (YKBB)1984  
145.Hüseyin SudaIndividual1966  
146.Hüseyin VardalIndividual1973  
147.Hüseyin Burak KutluBabaeski Spor1976  
148.Hüseyin Can SudaIndividual1994  
149.Hüseyin Uğur GençIstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulubu1979  
150.İbrahim SalarDelivelo1966  
151.İlhan HoşboyIndividual1984  
152.İlkut ErkişiAtilla Bisiklet Takımı1973  
153.İslam GölgeIndividual1983  
154.İsmail ErgunIndividual1965  
155.John YoungIndividual1957  
156.Kaan EryürekIndividual1986  
157.Kaan HoşgelenIndividual1986  
158.Kaan OsmanağaoğluIndividual1978  
159.Kaan ÖzçelikMarathonist1981  
160.Kağan DağtekinBorusan1975  
161.Kağan OnurerIndividual1977  
162.Kağan YavuzIndividual1984  
163.Kayhan YalınIndividual1980  
164.Kemal SevdiroğluIndividual1969  
165.Kemal Erhan ÖzkanIndividual1972  
166.Kerem GürgensuyuIndividual1973  
167.Kerim SukanIndividual1974  
168.Korhan ÖzdemirIndividual1975  
169.Korkut AnapaIndividual1976  
170.Korkut Ahmet SerozanIndividual1963  
171.Kudsi Cenk UludoğanIndividual1971  
172.Mahmut Murat GöçmenIndividual1991  
173.Marten GeziciIndividual1985  
174.Mehmet BeslerIndividual1972  
175.Mehmet KendirAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1967  
176.Mehmet KöroğluVelonight1976  
177.Mehmet Akif Ertürkİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1981  
178.Mehmet Bahattin TaşkınArifiye Gençlik Spor1976  
179.Mehmet Ersin AydınIndividual1980  
180.Mehmet Sezai ÜnalIndividual1968  
181.Meral Turkan HofmannIndividual1978  
182.Mert DemirIndividual1993  
183.Mert KayhanIndividual1979  
184.Mert TalihIndividual1989  
185.Mert YalçınkayaIndividual1977  
186.Milhan DalgıçIndividual1969  
187.Mohammad Ali ErduranIndividual1973  
188.Muhammet AğanFlamme Rouge1983  
189.Murat AğırtaşIndividual1975  
190.Murat Atlıİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1974  
191.Murat BayramIndividual1987  
192.Murat GöksenIndividual1978  
193.Murat GünermengiIndividual1984  
194.Murat GüneyIndividual1982  
195.Murat LutemIndividual1969  
196.Murat ÖzevinIndividual1971  
197.Murat Kubilay ÖzgüçIndividual1996  
198.Mustafa ÇavuşIndividual1981  
199.Mustafa İlişeIndividual1985  
200.Mustafa SarıIndividual1986  
201.Mustafa TaşyıldızIndividual1967  
202.Mustafa Doğan Turhanİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1983  
203.Mutlu BaşdaşIndividual1990  
204.Mutlu ErçevikIndividual1970  
205.Muzaffer Aydın DiricanlıVeloturk1968  
206.Necmettin KapotIndividual1988  
207.Nejat ÇalışkanIndividual1965  
208.Nejdet AvcıIndividual1955  
209.Nicholas AndersonIndividual1976  
210.Numan KurtulduIndividual1988  
211.Nuri AcarFiberli Antalyaspor1976  
212.Oğuz AkbulutIndividual1988  
213.Oğuzhan MeralIndividual1993  
214.Oğuzhan TavusIndividual1968  
215.Oğuzhan YavuzIndividual1992  
216.Okan Can YantırVeloturk1979  
217.Oktay AydınerIndividual1969  
218.Oktay KanyılmazIndividual1974  
219.Olgun HatiboğluIndividual1983  
220.Ömer BilgeIndividual1963  
221.Ömer HaytaHi-Ride1984  
222.Onay TüzülIndividual1974  
223.Ongun MızrakIndividual1965  
224.Onur ÇavusVelopink1982  
225.Onur KuzikIndividual1982  
226.Onur LeventHi-Ride1977  
227.Oral HurhunIndividual1988  
228.Orcan KaracaHacettepe Üniversitesi1990  
229.Orhan Asım Tunç BergsanIndividual1968  
230.Osman ŞirinAtila Bisiklet Takımı1969  
231.Ozan DuranIndividual1984  
232.Ozan FalayIndividual1981  
233.Özcan YılmazIndividual1974  
234.Özgen KamayIndividual1966  
235.Özgür NevresYalova Belediye Spor1974  
236.Özgür ŞenelIndividual1979  
237.Özkan ÇınarIndividual1995  
238.Paul BollamIndividual1956  
239.Pierre BastinIndividual1968  
240.Rahmi Can Şakarcanİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1964  
241.Ramazan ErsoyIndividual1986  
242.Raşit KöksalIndividual1973  
243.Reşit ÇağırganIndividual1978  
244.Resul TuraIndividual1979  
245.Rıfat KayaMurgul Spor İl Müdürlüğü1986  
246.Salih YalızatIndividual1973  
247.Sami KoenIndividual1980  
248.Sarper GünsalVeloturk1964  
249.Seçkin AkyıldızIndividual1981  
250.Sedat DenizENKA1967  
251.Selçuk KeskinKaraman Gençlik Spor Kulübü1980  
252.Sercan BalcıIndividual1991  
253.Serdar DarcanBUBİDOSD1978  
254.Serdar LaçalarLos Baco1980  
255.Serhat YılmazIndividual1984  
256.Serkan GazelIndividual1974  
257.Servet TopaloğluAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1980  
258.Şevket ÖzerVelocity2161990  
259.Sibel YokuşKoşuyoruz1984  
260.Sinan Aksuİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1972  
261.Sinan AvcıIndividual1961  
262.Sinan ÇelikSlackline Turkey1991  
263.Sinan InanIndividual1982  
264.Talar UyarIndividual1989  
265.Talha ŞahbazDeveli Bisiklet Kulübü1982  
266.Tamer AkçaAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1973  
267.Taner TürkmenIndividual1979  
268.Tarık GülAtilla Bisiklet Takımı1979  
269.Tarkan KalaycıoğluTrabzon1971  
270.Tayfun KutluIndividual1966  
271.Timur SöylemezIndividual1969  
272.Tolga Zengin4.451994  
273.Tufan SağnakIndividual1979  
274.Tuğrul Emre KutlayIndividual1972  
275.Tuna AyyıldızIndividual1980  
276.Tuna KarahanIndividual1986  
277.Ufuk AnatcaMaratonist1977  
278.Ufuk BirizBabaeski Spor1969  
279.Uğur KanIndividual1969  
280.Uğur YemezIndividual1975  
281.Ulaş AltuğIndividual1977  
282.Ulaş ApakIndividual1978  
283.Uluç HoşgelenIndividual1979  
284.Ümit ZiratlioğluIndividual1973  
285.Ümit Emre ErdoğanÇatkapı1986  
286.Utku İnanDuvardibi1980  
287.Vesile Yılmaz AnatcaMarathonist1977  
288.Volkan EvinçIndividual1973  
289.Volkan ÖzkanIndividual1978  
290.Yasar Tugrul Kolİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulubü1962  
291.Yasin Kayaİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1974  
292.Yasin YamanAmacx-Tr1986  
293.Yasin Cihat BingölGiant-TR1983  
294.Yiğit DuygunBabaeski Spor1979  
295.Yiğit YazıcıoğluIndividual1975  
296.Yıldıray SönmezIndividual1988  
297.Yücel GüleşenoğluIndividual1979  
298.Yüksel KılıçIndividual1949  
299.Yunus Emre YükselKocatepe Bisiklet Topluluğu1982  
300.Zeynel OkurIndividual1963  
Pending Participants
301.Abdullah TüysüzIndividual1991  
302.Adam HerndonIndividual1983  
303.Ahmet ÇiftçiIndividual1965  
304.Ahmet Adem OğuzAdıyaman Gençlik Spor Kulübü1973  
305.Akın KılıçAlanya Doğa Sporları Kulübü1984  
306.Ali BıçaklıoğluIndividual1977  
307.Ali Rıza KarataşDerdiyoklar1985  
308.Alpaslan SavacıIndividual1971  
309.Alper OrsanIndividual1983  
310.Arkın ŞekerIndividual1985  
311.Baki KayanDerdiyoklar1980  
312.Batuhan KalkanIndividual1990  
313.Bayram ÖztürkIndividual1991  
314.Berk MercancıIndividual1995  
315.Berke Serdar MenderesIndividual1987  
316.Buğra GünalanAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1993  
317.Burak Hasan MercancıIndividual1988  
318.Çağlar İbrahim Taşantrenmanprogrami.org1977  
319.Can AksakalIndividual1979  
320.Caner ÖzdağAbant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi Dağ Bisikleti1993  
321.Cengiz SolmazParantez Cycling Team Elite1982  
322.Çetin AksakIndividual1986  
323.Cihan ŞarIndividual1994  
324.Dinçer ÖzoranAtılım Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1983  
325.Dorukhan KellecioğluIndividual1991  
326.Duygun Yurteriİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1984  
327.Egemen MercanlıoğluIndividual1991  
328.Elvis Mike ErinmwionghaeTeam Nigeria1984  
329.Emrah BayraktarFerdi1981  
330.Emrah BayraktarHillside1980  
331.Emre ApaydinMarathonist1987  
332.Emre ApaydınMarathonist1987  
333.Emre YıldırımBrick Brothers1972  
334.Emre Sefa SeferParantez Cycling Team Elite1993  
335.Engin KilercikHi-Ride1978  
336.Ercan CingiKartallar1975  
337.Eren DemirbaşIndividual1996  
338.Erkan DönmezIndividual1986  
339.Erkin CanpolatIndividual1965  
340.Ertan TatarIndividual1986  
341.Ertuğrul MengiDerdiyoklar1988  
342.Eyüp DurgunBursa Büyükşehir Belediye Spor1993  
343.Fatih AcarbulutIndividual1992  
344.Fatih Anıl TülüIndividual1988  
345.Ferhat KöseKaraman Gençlik Spor Kulübü1977  
346.Fırat DizmanBabaeski Spor1975  
347.Friday James AizebeojeTeam Nigeria1991  
348.Gökhan AkIndividual1974  
349.Gökhan KutluerIndividual1986  
350.Gökhun KurtIndividual1986  
351.Göksen ÇınarYüz Bin Koş1981  
352.Gülşen TokaçMarathonist1979  
353.Hakan B. UyarIndividual1962  
354.Haldun ÇetinkayaDerdiyoklar1981  
355.Harun SayiIndividual1991  
356.Hasan SaylıkIndividual1987  
357.Hasan Nadir OrhanIndividual1988  
358.Huseyin BalciVeloPink1976  
359.İsmail Evren YüzügüzelIndividual1983  
360.Kemal Burak ÖzIndividual1991  
361.Kerim BabacanIndividual1970  
362.Levent ÖzgeçIndividual1976  
363.Mehmet DumanlıIndividual1983  
364.Mehmet SağçucukcuParantez Cycling Team Elite1996  
365.Mehmet Emin PekacarIndividual1977  
366.Mehmet Mazlum ÖzpağdaMarathonist1957  
367.Mehmet Nuri ÖzdenIndividual1980  
368.Mert DermanAnkyra1975  
369.Merter ZorkirişçiBUsiklet1994  
370.Muhammet Ayhan OralIndividual1986  
371.Murat AksoyIndividual1969  
372.Murat ÖztürkIndividual1970  
373.Murat TütüncüFlamme Rouge1982  
374.Mustafa KaraaslanIndividual1994  
375.Mustafa TopalKaraman Gençlik Spor Kulübü1995  
376.Nejat Barış AslanhanIndividual1974  
377.Önay BayramBabaeski Spor1977  
378.Önder ÖzyılmazIndividual1977  
379.Onur ÇokarIndividual1985  
380.Onur KüçükbozbaşIndividual1995  
381.Onur YılmazIndividual1992  
382.Osman ArslanParantez Cycling Team Elite1984  
383.Ozan ÖzlemIndividual1982  
384.Özgür AksamanF.A.S.T1979  
385.Özgür AşarIndividual1995  
386.Rıza Hakan ErazIndividual1960  
387.Şafak Atilla AkpınarIndividual1988  
388.Sedat ÖzkanIndividual1968  
389.Selçuk AslanÇukurova Üniversitesi1987  
390.Semih ÖnerIndividual1990  
391.Sercan ToksaIndividual1987  
392.Şeref TuzcuIndividual1966  
393.Serkan BoyracıAnkyra1987  
394.Serkan DasarAnkyra1984  
395.Seyit Hasan ÇabukFlamme Rouge1991  
396.Taha ErmişIndividual1980  
397.Tahir KayaIndividual1992  
398.Taşkın KülekçiIndividual1977  
399.Timur PınarTeam ATTK1985  
400.Tolga GündüzAntalya Gençlik Spor Kulübü1974  
401.Ufuk BalDerdiyoklar1992  
402.Umut AksuBoddi Spor1985  
403.Umut PekdüzİYTE Bisiklet Topluluğu1993  
404.Utku Erdem ÖzerIndividual1977  
405.Vehbi Kerem KöseoğluIndividual1981  
406.Volkan AkmeşeDerdiyoklar1980  
407.Volkan YılmazIndividual1988  
408.Yakup KadıoğluKocaeli Gençlik Hizmetleri1979  
409.Yaşar VurmazIndividual1986  
410.Yaşar Kerem KüçükIndividual1978  
411.Yavuz AbadanIndividual1969  
412.Ziyacan BayarIndividual1986  

List of Participants (Short Course)

NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateNationalityGender  
1.A. Alper DündarIndividual1985  
2.Adem YılızARGOS BİSİKLET GRUBU1975  
3.Ahmet Ziya MortaşMazaka Animals1981  
4.Alaattin KöroğluIndividual1973  
5.Ali Görkem AlgınVelocity1975  
6.Ali Sinan DenizIndividual1981  
7.Alper ArslantürkIndividual1992  
8.Alper Yasin AteşIndividual1997  
9.Alpin YalçıIndividual1976  
10.Arifcan ErgülKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Grubu1991  
11.Atakan OdabaşIndividual1988  
12.Avni YağcıoğluFENOMEN B.T1965  
13.Ayfer Kaya GökIndividual1978  
14.Ayhan GünayOrmancılar1978  
15.Ayla EsinIndividual1975  
16.Ayşe BirlikAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1977  
17.Ayşegül GökalpDOÇEK1989  
18.Bahadır GürelAtilla Bisiklet Takımı1968  
19.Barış AtalayIndividual1974  
20.Barış SavaşIndividual1987  
21.Bektaş Samet TanoğluMSGSÜ Bisiklet Kulübü1992  
22.Belgin UtkuIndividual1963  
23.Birhan VarolIndividual1962  
24.Can Ekin DinçIndividual1984  
25.Can Hakkı YanlıoğluIndividual1981  
26.Cem EkenIndividual1984  
27.Cem MetinIndividual1978  
28.Cevdet ÇalPedal 35 Bisiklet Grubu1969  
29.Cihan ÜnalKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Grubu1985  
30.Cihat MuşIndividual1974  
31.Clive Howard NaylorIndividual1959  
32.Deniz BaklacıArgos Bisiklet Grubu1982  
33.Deniz GünsalIndividual1964  
34.Egemen MercanlıoğluIndividual1991  
35.Elif Ergin SümerIndividual1983  
36.Emre EralpIndividual1986  
37.Emre SertIndividual1982  
38.Engin YergökIndividual1974  
39.Enhar KoçVelopink1976  
40.Enver TatbulIndividual1966  
41.Erkin TilkiIndividual2000  
42.Erkut OktayAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1976  
43.Ersin ErsoyIndividual1983  
44.Evren Utku GüneyIndividual1998  
45.Fatih AltanIndividual1957  
46.Fatih ÖzüdoğruIndividual1985  
47.Firat MermerIndividual1981  
48.Fırat Cem YücelIndividual1990  
49.Gizem YaylıIndividual1987  
50.Gökhan DönmezIndividual1987  
51.Gökhan KoçVelopink1976  
52.Güçlü GönençIndividual1976  
53.Gürel GünbaharIndividual1974  
54.Hakan BayraktarIndividual1968  
55.Hakan BörekçiIndividual1972  
56.Hakan DöngelIndividual1975  
57.Hakan EmecenIndividual1968  
58.Hasan KahvecioğluIndividual1973  
59.Hasan Barış ÜnIndividual1974  
60.İbrahim BozkurtIndividual1960  
61.İbrahim YazıcıIndividual1974  
62.İdil MengüIndividual1990  
63.İsmail SırIndividual1970  
64.İsmail Hakkı YıldızIndividual1972  
65.İsmet CanyakmazBubidosd1945  
66.Kerem GüvelIndividual1981  
67.Kubilay ErdoğanIndividual1989  
68.Kübra BektaşIndividual1994  
69.Mehmet LevendoğluIndividual1965  
70.Mehmet Koray DicleliIndividual1977  
71.Mehmet Öner AktenAnkyra SK1978  
72.Mert DündarIndividual1996  
73.Mesut KöylüKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Grubu1973  
74.Müfit AtabekIndividual1953  
75.Mustafa AkmanBüyükçekmece Bisiklet İhtisas1965  
76.Mustafa BüyükIndividual1982  
77.Mustafa KaramalıVelonight1984  
78.Mustafa OralIndividual1978  
79.Mustafa Uğur ÖzelIndividual1968  
80.Nabi ErginBUBİDOSD1951  
81.Neslihan GümüşVeloPink1990  
82.Numan KoçakIndividual1988  
83.Nuri KayserilioğluSlackline Turkey1989  
84.Olcay Emre ÇavuşoğluIndividual1980  
85.Onur AkgünIndividual1994  
86.Onur ArısoyIndividual1966  
87.Onur Koray ÜnsalVelopink1976  
88.Övünç ÖnenAnkyra1983  
89.Özer Emrah ÖztürkIndividual1984  
90.Özgür ÖztürkIndividual1978  
91.Özgür TeramanIndividual1974  
92.Rıdvan GölcükIndividual1981  
93.Şafak TanoğluYıldız Teknik Bisiklet Topluluğu1987  
94.Salim ÖztürkIndividual1981  
95.Semih GökalpIndividual1984  
96.Semiral ÖztürkKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Grubu1978  
97.Serdar DoğanIndividual1973  
98.Şeref Mete DinçerMavi Karga1983  
99.Serkan ArıOrmancılar1978  
100.Serkan TilkiIndividual1972  
101.Şeyma Ateş OnurerIndividual1978  
102.Suavi Noyan KıranMavi Karga1977  
103.Sukru CansizogluEast'n Bull1971  
104.Şükrü Bekir ElmaağaçlıIndividual1973  
105.Tahir Andaç IşıkIndividual1995  
106.Uğur ZakuIndividual1993  
107.Ümit KaramanIndividual1970  
108.Volkan KılıçkayaIndividual1987  
109.Yağmur AkgünIndividual1978  
110.Yunus ÖzetciKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Kulübü1982  
111.Yunus Emre BaştabakIndividual1992  
112.Zekeriya BesirogluIndividual1975  
Pending Participants
113.A. Kürşad ŞarmanIndividual1970  
114.Abdurrahman YeşilAlanya Doğa Sporları Kulübü1986  
115.Ahmet AhıskalıBoğaziçi Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1993  
116.Ahmet ÇilakIndividual1985  
117.Ahmet Faruk KeskinIndividual1993  
118.Ali AkyolIndividual1958  
119.Anıl ŞentürkIndividual1995  
120.Anthony Nestore EnebeliTeam Nigeria1982  
121.Bade BaysalIndividual1983  
122.Burak ÖzçelikMarathonist1998  
123.Burcu KılıçBoğaziçi Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1992  
124.Can KosayIndividual1966  
125.Cengiz BektaşIndividual1971  
126.Cengiz TürkelIndividual1965  
127.Cevahir PilpilIndividual1978  
128.Chinedu Kennedy AsughaTeam Nigeria1988  
129.Davut OcakIndividual1987  
130.Deniz TatariIndividual1978  
131.Erhan GüngörBoğaziçi Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1991  
132.Fatih UçarKoç University Cycling Team1996  
133.Gökhan CingiIndividual1982  
134.Göksel IşıkBoğaziçi Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1987  
135.Gülen Canol TütüncüFlamme Rouge1982  
136.Hacı GölbaşıEşpedal Derneği1985  
137.Halil İbrahim ÖzIndividual1984  
138.Hande DemirayIndividual1979  
139.Henry LeonardTeam Nigeria1991  
140.Hüseyin GökdaiBoğaziçi Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1992  
141.Hüseyin Cem BayraktarHCB1996  
142.Hüseyin Oğuzhan ŞanAtilla Bisiklet Takımı1995  
143.İrfan TüretgenScott TR1973  
144.Joy Osagbewenrue IzekorTeam Nigeria1983  
145.Mahir SaygıEşpedal1985  
146.Melih Can ÖzgentürkTurkuaz bisiklet1998  
147.Murat ÇolakoğluIndividual1961  
148.Murat K. AçanSökespor1972  
149.Mustafa İşcierEşpedal Derneği1988  
150.Nihan KuntIndividual1987  
151.Onur Yiğit YayakBabaeski Spor1989  
152.Sadriye GöreceEşpedal Derneği1994  
153.Saldıray AltındağEşpedal Derneği1984  
154.Selin CoşarIndividual1995  
155.Soner KanarKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Grubu1978  
156.Şükrü BektaşATİLLA BİSİKLET TAKIMI1973  
157.Süleyman ÇoşarAlanya Cartier BADES Spor Kulübü1981  
158.Victor Ikemefula OnyemataTeam Nigeria1994  
159.Vildan OktayBoğaziçi Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1990  
160.Vladislav ZuevIndividual1993  
161.Yağız İrinçIndividual1993  
162.Yavuz GürkanIndividual1978  
163.Yılkı Hazar TopuzIndividual1989  

MTB Cross-Country Eliminator

Download GPS track

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

The Cross-country eliminator (XCE) is a new mountain bike race format in which four riders compete against each other in each heat. The two fastest riders get to the next round while the two slower riders are eliminated from the race. It was officially integrated into the World Cup in 2012 and engages huge public interest in the center of Urgup. Salcano Cappadocia Cycling Festival will host this new format for the first time in Turkey.

2. Rules

List of Participants

NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateCategoryNationalityGender
1.Abdülkadir KelleciBrisaspor1986Elite Men
2.Ahmet Kağan YıldırımHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1992Elite Men
3.Ali Çakasmargenc1990Elite Men
4.Bora TirkiSpecialized Turkey1972Master Men 40+
5.Caner TopçuODTÜ Spor Kulübü1991Elite Men
6.Chukwuebuka Ifeanyichukwu OguefiTeam Nigeria1992Elite Men
7.Enes Müslüm ErdoğanHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1993Elite Men
8.Hamza KansızRize Ferdi1991Elite Men
9.İsmail MuçMüsbisder1998Junior Men
10.Michael ChukwuTeam Nigeria1996Junior Men
11.Muammer YıldızMerida Turkey1981Master Men 30+
12.Mustafa KöklüBrisaspor1997Junior Men
13.Nevzat KıralBrisaspor1975Master Men 30+
14.Oğuz ÖzçelikIndividual1980Master Men 30+
15.Veysel GülmezKahramanmaraş gençlik spor kulübü1996Elite Men
16.Yunus Emre YılmazBrisaspor1996Elite Men
17.Yusuf KabaklarBrisaspor1997Junior Men
18.ZEKİ KAYGISIZSAKARYA ÜNİVERSİTESİ SPOR KULÜBÜ1998Junior Men

Info Point


Cappadocia

Cappadocia located in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a region of exceptional natural wonders, in particular characterized by fairy chimneys and a unique historical and cultural heritage.

Transportation

Urgup is easily accessible by domestic and international flights, by intercity buses, and by car.

Accommodation

Being a major tourism center, Urgup presents a wide selection of accommodation options for any budget.

Weather

Although the sun sets quicker in the fall, Urgup's climate is comfortable for cycling. Average temperature in September is 16°C.

"Cappadocia Chimneys Wikimedia Commons" by Benh LIEU SONG.

Cappadocia

Cappadocia is a region of exceptional natural wonders, in particular characterized by fairy chimneys and a unique historical and cultural heritage.


Cappadocia lies in Central Anatolia, largely in Nevsehir Province of Turkey. The relief consists of a high plateau over 1000 m in altitude that is pierced by volcanic peaks. Sedimentary rocks formed in lakes and streams and ignimbrite deposits that erupted from ancient volcanoes approximately 9 to 3 million years ago underlie the Cappadocia region. The rocks of Cappadocia near Goreme eroded into hundreds of spectacular pillars and chimney-like forms.

Cappadocia was known as Hatti in the late Bronze Age, and was the homeland of the Hittite power centred at Hattusa. After the fall of the Hittite Empire, Cappadocia was ruled by a sort of feudal aristocracy, dwelling in strong castles and keeping the peasants in a servile condition. It was included in the third Persian satrapy, but continued to be governed by rulers of its own. After bringing the Persian Empire to an end, Alexander the Great tried to rule the area through one of his military commanders. Around 60 BC, Cappadocia became a Roman province.

Cappadocia contains several underground cities, largely used by early Christians as hiding places before Christianity became an accepted religion. People of the villages at the heart of the region also carved out houses, churches and monasteries from the soft rocks of volcanic deposits. The region became a monastic centre in 300–1200 AD. The Goreme Open Air Museum, which is along the path of The North Face® Cappadocia Ultra Trail, is the most visited site of the monastic communities in Cappadocia and is one of the most famous sites in central Turkey. The complex contains more than 30 carved-from-rock churches and chapels, some having superb frescoes inside, dating from the 9th century to the 11th century.


Travel Packages


Highlights of Turkey

7-13 September

Visit the top 3 destinations in Turkey before the Veloturk GranFondo: Istanbul, Ephesus and Cappadocia! Blue Mosque, Topkapi Palace, Hagia Sophia, Grand Bazaar, Spice Market, Bosphorus Cruise, Virgin Mary's House, Ephesus, Temple of Artemis, Kaymakli Underground City, Goreme Open Air Museum and Pasabag Fairy Chimneys Valley.

More information

Cappadocia and Istanbul

11-17 September

Visit the highlights of Cappadocia and Istanbul after the Veloturk GranFondo! Zelve and Goreme Open Air Museums, Pasabag Fairy Chimneys Valley, Soganli Valley, Kaymakli Underground City, Blue Mosque, Topkapi Palace, Hagia Sophia, Grand Bazaar, Spice Market and Bosphorus Cruise.

More information

Cappadocia Weekend

11-13 September

Visit the highlights of Cappadocia after the Veloturk GranFondo! Kaymakli Underground City, Goreme Open Air Museum and Pasabag Fairy Chimneys Valley.

More information

Transportation

Urgup is easily accessible by domestic and international flights, by intercity buses, and by car.

Detailed information on different means of transportation are listed below.

Flights

You may reach Cappadocia by Nevsehir Cappadocia (NAV) and Kayseri Erkilet International (ASR) airports.

Shuttle service to and from Urgup is available for all flights landing to the airports. Price is 15 TL per person, one way. There is a discount of 50% for children up to age of 12. Reservation for the shuttle service is required in advance. Please contact us for more details.

According to a special agreement, bikes will be carried free of charge for all Turkish Airlines flights to and from the Cappadocia airport, including national and international connecting flights.

Buses

Bus travel in Turkey is economic and comfortable. You may reach Urgup by scheduled buses which depart from all major cities of Turkey. We recommend Metro Tourism.

Car

If you are planning to reach Urgup by car, the travel takes about 4 hours from Ankara and 9 hours from Istanbul. Majority of the routes are double highway.

Accommodation

For accommodation in Urgup we recommend the following hotels that offer special prices for Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival participants.

You can contact us for alternative hotels, room availability and rates.


Turban Hotel

Turban Hotel, which is the Official Hotel of Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival, spreads on a large, green area and located at the entrance of Urgup - 5 minutes from the start.

The hotel will host the camping area for Cyclists Village Gathering and participants of the gathering will have their breakfast and dinner at the hotel with a rich open-buffet menu. Participants who don't want to overnight at tent or will participate MTB races / VeloTurk Gran Fondo can accommodate comfortably at the hotel.

Prices include breakfast, dinner, and taxes.

Esbelli Mah. No: 1, Urgup

+90 384 3414688

110 TL
150 TL
200 TL

Hitit Hotel

An Ottoman style house, which was built 600 years ago and hand-crafted with the natural stone of Cappadocia.

Istiklal Cad. No:46, Urgup

+90 384 3414481

30 €
40 €
50 €

Akuzun Hotel

Built of natural stone in 1989, this charming family-run hotel offers an ideal base to explore the surrounding countryside.

Yeni Cami Mah. Istiklal Cad. No.9, Urgup

+90 384 3413869

32 €
45 €
55 €

Urgup Evi Cave Hotel

A superbly appointed cave hotel that combines the best of a hotel and B&B.

Esbelli Mah. No:54, Urgup

+90 384 3413173

95 $
95 $
130 $

Rooms Sold Out

Elkep Evi Cave Hotel

B&B cave hotel with modern facilities located ideally in the rock hill above the town of Urgup.

Esbelli Mah. No:26, Urgup

+90 384 3416000

65 €
90 €
125 €

Feza Hotel

A budget hotel within 500 meters to the race headquarter.

Sivritas Mah. Ismet Aksoy Sok. No: 11

+90 384 3412184

70 TL
100 TL
130 TL

Ramada Cappadocia Hotel

A great hotel within 4 km. from the race headquarter. Offers luxury accommodation.

Karatas Mevkii Nevsehir Cad.

+90 384 3433470

55 €
70 €

The House Hotel Cappadocia

A great hotel located in Ortahisar town, with great amenities.

Eski Mahallesi Hacı Telgraf Caddesi No:3/1 Ortahisar Kasabası, Ürgüp, Nevşehir

+90 384 3432425

169 €
169 €
209 €
Prices include breakfast and taxes.

Weather

Urgup has a continental climate. The weather is mild and non-humid in September making it suitable for cycling.


Average temperature in Urgup during September is 16°C. Maximum and minimum temperatures are 25°C and 8°C, respectively. There is no humidity and rainfall is also low with a monthly average of 13 mm.

On September 9, 2015 sunrise will be at about 06:00 and sunset will be at about 19:00.
There will be 13 hours of daylight for cycling.

You can check daily weather forecast for Urgup at AccuWeather.com and Weather.com.

Organization

Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival is organized by Argeus.


Organisation Committee

Cyclists Village Gathering
Cappadocia MTB Stage Races
Veloturk GranFondo
Sarper GÜNSAL
Arda TÜRKMEN
Okan Can YANTIR

Title Sponsor



Main Sponsors



Co-sponsors



Corporate Partners



Partners



Sponsors



Media Partners



Partner Events



Agencies


 Hong Kong

Supporting Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival


We are aiming to organize a top-grade bike festival in Cappadocia. Do you want to be a part of it?

Contact us for support and sponsorship opportunities.

Contact us for more information

Phone: +90 384 3414688

Mobile: +90 533 3090589