9-13 September 2015

Urgup, Turkey

Be one of the participants of the biggest cycling gathering in the history of Turkey that will be held in Cappadocia, a UNESCO World Heritage site with its outstanding natural beauty and unique history!

Life is like a non-stop festival in Cappadocia Cycling Festival!


Cyclists Village Gathering

9-12 September 2015

You will experience the unique wonders of Cappadocia, "The Land of Beautiful Horses", to the full in this 4 days!

Day 1, Sarihidir, 47 km, 820 m+
Day 2, Ozkonak, 60 km, 1080 m+
Day 3, Uchisar, 38 km, 810 m+
Day 4, Yesiloz, 49 km, 1000 m+

Max. Participants: 300


Cappadocia MTB Stage Races

11-13 September 2015

You'll enjoy every second while racing through the beautiful MTB tracks of Cappadocia during 3 different stages!

Individual Time Trial (XCT)
Point to Point Race (XCP)
Olympic MTB Race (XCO)

Only for riders with a valid UCI license

Registration Deadline: 2015/09/09

Veloturk Gran Fondo

12 September 2015

Participate in the excitement of first-to-be-held Gran Fondo in Turkey, where the nature and history are blended in the most beautiful way!

Long Course, 90 km, 2000 m+
Short Course, 47 km, 600 m+

100% of the entry fees will be used to fund Veloturk Charity Project, distributing 2000 bikes for 2000 underprivileged children in Eastern Turkey.

Max. Participants: 500/course

Registration Deadline: 2015/09/10

MTB Cross-Country Eliminator

10 September

The Cross-country eliminator (XCE) is a new mountain bike race format in which four riders compete against each other in each heat. The two fastest riders get to the next round while the two slower riders are eliminated from the race. It was officially integrated into the World Cup in 2012 and engages huge public interest in the center of Urgup.

Salcano Cappadocia Cycling Festival will host this new format as well.

Only for riders with a valid UCI license

Max. Participants: 64

Registration Deadline: 2015/09/09

Register to Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival!

Registration is now closed. Thanks a lot for your interest!

Already registered? Sign-in to access your personal page!

Forgot your password?

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive latest information!


Cyclists Village Gathering

Download GPS track

Rules and Regulations

1. General Information

Cappadocia Cyclists Village Gathering is a 4-day bicycle tour to be held on September 9-12, 2015.


Cycling Village is opened at 12:00 on September 8. Participants can put up their tents to the areas shown by the stuff from this hour. Only dinner will be served at the specified hours for the participants coming on September 8.


Cycling Village is closed at 12:00 on September 13. All participants are required to leave the area from this hour. Only breakfast will be served at the specified hours for the participants leaving on this date.

Days / Distances:

What is included in the registration fee?

Cappadocia Cyclists Village Gatherin aims to make local people love cycling with a number of social events to be held together with the tour and to introduce both cultural and natural features of Cappadocia to the cyclists coming from various regions of our country and abroad.

Cappadocia Cyclists Village Gathering, a joint project of our city that we plan to realize based on the pleasure of viewing the unique wonders of Cappadocia, The Land of Beautiful Horses in the rotational speed of a bicycle wheel, is a project which aims to bring together many cyclists from the different parts of our country and world. With a team blended with different cultures in different age ranges, creating a social sharing environment accompanied with camping and cycling activities is our main goal in order to emphasize the friendly, sympathetic, peaceful, and unifying aspects of cycling.

View more...

List of Participants

NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateNationalityGender
1.Abdullah DoğanTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996
2.Abdullah Dinçer YenigünIndividual1974
3.Adem BozTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996
4.Adem SönmezIndividual1979
5.Ahmet CanbeyliIndividual1983
6.Ahmet ÖzlerIndividual1968
7.Ahmet Enes GeçerTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996
8.Ahmet Nail YavuzTeos Bisiklet Grubu1959
9.Ahmet Volkan KumkumoğluIndividual1964
10.Alfred Thomas ChappellIndividual1954
11.Ali ÇavuşIndividual1966
12.Ali KahrimanIndividual1970
13.Ali KorkmazTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996
14.Ali TaşkıranIndividual1967
15.Ali Enis ArpacıIndividual1963
16.Alper DurmazIndividual1976
17.Alper TürkdoğanIndividual1967
18.Altan ÇetinIndividual1980
19.Altay YıldırımManisa Bisiklet Derneği2000
20.Arcan KoçÖdemiş Emniyet Spor1968
21.Arda ErdoğanTurkuaz Bisiklet1992
22.Arif Hikmet BalkanBUBİDOSD1954
23.Arsen KoçakTurkuaz Bisiklet1997
24.Arzu ŞenTurkuaz Bisiklet1996
25.Aslıhan DericioğluIndividual1984
26.Atakan DoğanIndividual1975
27.Aydın ÇavuşIndividual1961
28.Aydın KaraarslanIndividual1963
29.Aydın YıldırımManisa Bisiklet Derneği1968
30.Ayhan MansuroğluIndividual1970
31.Ayhan YeniciIndividual1982
32.Ayşenur ÜrerIndividual1988
33.Azin RakhtshahTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1990
34.Bade BaysalIndividual1983
35.Bahadır AkmanBUBİDOSD1967
36.Bahadır ÖzgentürkIndividual1994
37.Bahadır YıldırımManisa Bisiklet Derneği1998
38.Bahri UçPamukkale Bisiklet Derneği1971
39.Bala Birsin ChappellIndividual1960
40.Banu ArasIndividual1978
41.Banu SezenIndividual1983
42.Barbara YoungIndividual1961
43.Barış AlıçlıIndividual1973
44.Begüm SolakIndividual1994
45.Bekir KılıçPedalşörler1959
46.Bekir Tayfun KayaIndividual1964
47.Beril KoçakTurkuaz Bisiklet1997
48.Berkcan ŞahinTurkuaz Bisiklet1997
49.Boğaç Oktay YapıcıIndividual1969
50.Bülent ÇakıroğluBİDOST1967
51.Bünyamin AyyıldızODTÜ1972
52.Burcu ÖzIndividual1981
53.Çağan NironIndividual1974
54.Can DemirkazıkIndividual1988
55.Can SolmazIndividual1981
56.Canan ParlakBodrum Bisiklet Kulübü1959
57.Catherine DesautelsIndividual1978
58.Cavit DizinIndividual1966
59.Cem TangayIndividual1972
60.Cemal TaşkınPedalsorler1964
61.Cemile AksuAntalya Bisiklet Sevenler Grubu1979
62.Cennet TekerIndividual1961
63.Ceren BalTurkuaz Bisiklet2001
64.Çetin YarlıganPedalşörler1965
65.Chrissy HaynesIndividual1952
66.Çiçek Nilsu Varlıklar DemirkazıkIndividual1989
67.Cihan ŞenIndividual1983
68.Davut KilIndividual1962
69.Deniz ÇimenIndividual1986
70.Deniz KasapIndividual1992
71.Deniz KurçerIndividual2000
72.Denizhan SarıhanÇUGEZ1967
73.Derya PekmezciMosa Bisiklet Kulübü1981
74.Dilek ÇelikkolIndividual1969
75.Dilek KoçyiğitBahçelievler Turkuaz1969
76.Doruk AkustaIndividual1993
77.Duygu Onur KolaşınUmut1988
78.E. Serdar GürcanIndividual1960
79.Ebru ArıcıoğluIndividual1977
80.Ebru UçurumIndividual1978
81.Ece AksuTurkuaz Bisiklet1998
82.Ece EraytaçA.B.S Antalya Bisiklet Sevenler1993
83.Eda Nükhet AkkayaIndividual1957
84.Edip ReyhanIndividual1966
85.EFDAL KÜRŞAT SEZERIndividual1962
86.Elif Ergin SümerBUBİDOSD1983
87.Elif Iliman PüsküllüoğluIndividual1986
88.Elif ÖzIndividual1976
89.Emre GörmekTurkuaz Bisiklet1994
90.Enes ŞahinTurkuaz Bisiklet2000
91.Enis KorkmazIndividual1953
92.Ercan Efe DeveciIndividual2003
93.Erdal HamamcıPedalşörler1982
94.Erdem ÇelikTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996
95.Erdem UğurBartın Pedaldaşlar1977
96.Ergül ÇakırIndividual1987
97.Erhan İpekçilerIndividual1982
98.Erhan TarhanBANDAK1959
99.Erkan KurtTurkuaz Bisiklet1997
100.Erkan ÖzyılmazÇorlu Öğretmen Pedal1975
101.Erkan ŞahinerIndividual1988
102.Erol ÖzenIndividual1966
103.Ertan KolaşınUmut1987
104.Ertan SaymanIndividual1966
105.Esat TosunIndividual1978
106.Fatma Zehra Buralİstanbul Cycle Style1977
107.Ferhat AygünIndividual1978
108.Ferhat FerlibelIndividual1977
109.Ferhat KesikIndividual1977
110.Fethi DemirBANDAK1957
111.Feyzi HoşgörenIndividual1970
112.Fırat AteşokBora Bisiklet Takımı1973
113.Fırat Cem YücelIndividual1990
114.Furkan KarakuşIndividual1990
115.Furkan KayaTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü- GBD1996
116.Gazi Erdinç KutluIndividual1985
117.Gizem AksuTurkuaz Bisiklet1997
118.Gökhan ÇavuşIndividual1992
119.Gökhan SezginerIndividual1984
120.Göksel ÖzyazanlarBisikletli Ulaşım Platformu1968
121.Gökşin ErdemIndividual1976
122.Gönenç AkIndividual1982
123.Gözen Niron KurtIndividual1971
124.Gulnara JorobekovaMosa Bisiklet Kulübü1965
125.Gürkan ÖzkoçIndividual1967
126.Gürsel AlacalıIndividual1961
127.Hakan GencerIndividual1972
128.Hakkı Hakan BağcıoğluIndividual1962
129.Halil AşıkÖzgür Pedallar1957
130.Hanifi GemciTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1992
131.Hasan KaynakIndividual1963
132.Hasan Cemaleddin GürpınarIndividual1961
133.Hüseyin EngindenizBANDAK1963
134.Huseyin SuPetaldaslar1964
135.Hüsniye KolcuIndividual1965
136.İbrahim SalarDelivelo1966
137.İlhan BalkanÖzgür Pedallar1952
138.İmran YüceIndividual1975
139.İsmet CanyakmazBUBİDOSD1945
140.Jale TürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1994
141.Jiji Jale MereyPedalşörler1972
142.John YoungIndividual1957
143.Kadri CivanIndividual1962
144.Kamer ÖrelTurkuaz Bisiklet1984
145.Kandemir AtçekenMersin Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1984
146.Kasım KöygülüIndividual1976
147.Kasım Emre TürkIndividual1984
148.Kathy ConnerIndividual1963
149.Kemal Erhan ÖzkanIndividual1972
150.Kirsty ConnerIndividual1994
151.Kıvanç ÖzkarayelTurkuaz Bisiklet1996
152.Kurtuluş İşlekIndividual1971
153.Kutsal LengerIndividual1958
154.Levent KuyucukluIndividual1972
155.Manfred SchmitterIndividual1959
156.Marten GeziciIndividual1985
157.Mehmet ElbaşıÇukurova Doğa Gezginleri Spor Kulübü1965
158.Mehmet GörenIndividual1983
159.Mehmet Ali ErkovanIndividual1962
160.Mehmet Ali KurçerBisikletliler Derneği1967
161.Mehmet Ercan ÜrerIndividual1955
162.Mehmet Latif KayaIndividual1983
163.Melek ŞahinMersin Bisiklet Derneği1983
164.Melih Can ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1998
165.Mert YurtgezerPedalşörler1982
166.Meryem ÜnalIndividual1971
167.Metin ÖzmenerBUBİDOSD1974
168.Metin Hasan TektaşPedalşörler1963
169.Michael ChamberlainIndividual1955
170.Muaz ŞamlıIndividual1986
171.Muhammet KöroğluTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996
172.Müjdat BalTurkuaz Bakırköy1972
173.Murat AğırtaşIndividual1975
174.Murat ÖztürkIndividual1970
175.Murat İnanç CengizIndividual1979
176.Mustafa AkdoğanMosa Bisiklet Kulübü1993
177.Mustafa AlganA.B.S. Antalya Bisiklet Sevenler1968
178.Mustafa ÇopurTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996
179.Mustafa KaraIndividual1979
180.Nabi ErginBUBİDOSD1951
181.Nail ArabacıIndividual1964
182.Nazlı BişiriciIndividual1985
183.Nebi Nevzat GökkocaIndividual1964
184.Nejat ArzuoğullarıBisikletli Ulaşım Platformu1961
185.Nevra DemirhanIndividual1970
186.Nima ŞenTurkuaz Bisiklet1991
187.Nurcan YusufoğluBartin Pedaldaşlar1985
188.Nurettin Caner ÖksüzIndividual1972
189.Nurgul ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1985
190.Nursamettin YılmazIndividual1987
191.Oğulcan KoçyiğitTurkuaz Bisiklet1998
192.Oğuz ÖztürkAntalya Bisiklet Sevenler Grubu1979
193.Oğuzhan ÇetinIndividual1981
194.Oğuzhan KırılmazTurkuaz Bisiklet1997
195.Okay YıldırımkayaIndividual1970
196.Ömer DarendeIndividual1987
197.Ömer ErdoğanTurkuaz Bisiklet1935
198.Ömer Levent GökçeIndividual1960
199.Önder ErdoğanIndividual1978
200.Orbay Tolga AkıncıIndividual1975
201.Orkide KuzuğBisikletliler Derneği Aydın Şubesi1976
202.Osman AlpBodrum Bisiklet Kulübü1960
203.Özcan ÖktemBisikletliler Derneği1991
204.Özcan SerinIndividual1974
205.Özge GüçlüerIndividual1986
206.Özge Yetgin ÇetinIndividual1983
207.Özgen ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1994
208.Özgür PüsküllüoğluIndividual1981
209.Özkan DeveciIndividual1968
210.Özlem ŞahinIndividual1976
211.Paulo AntunesSpor Performans Team1970
212.Pınar TurgutAntalya Bisiklet Sevenler Grubu1986
213.Reşat Çetin KayaIndividual1959
214.Rıdvan CanBANDAK1967
215.Rıfat AtasoyIndividual1981
216.Rıza DinçerÇukurova Doğa Gezginleri Spor Kulübü1963
217.Şaban TopaloğullarıBANDAK1967
218.Şakir ÇorbacıBİDOST1950
219.Salih Murat AkalarIndividual1956
220.Salim AkdaşTeam Istrunbul1978
221.Samiye UlaşIndividual1980
222.Sarp MerakiIndividual1984
223.Savaş AcarIndividual1974
224.Seçil DemirciIndividual1986
225.Seçil ZorIndividual1981
226.Seda CengizIndividual1979
227.Seda TosunIndividual1984
228.Selahattin ÜnalIndividual1968
229.Selami ÖzalanTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1996
230.Sema Deniz RahtuvanIndividual1990
231.Semanur YenidünyaIndividual1989
232.Sencer ÖzsoyKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Grubu1959
233.Serdar ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1981
234.Şerife CengizTurkuaz Bisiklet Kulübü - GBD1974
235.Serkan ÖztürkBisikletliler Derneği Aydın Şubesi1982
236.Serkan Nihat AteşMosa Bisiklet Kulübü1985
237.Şeyhmus TekkuşTurkuaz Bisiklet1994
238.Sinan AkarsuODTÜ1978
239.Sinan BaydemirIndividual1966
240.Sinem CepheIndividual1989
241.Soner ÇetinPamukkale Bisiklet Derneği1966
242.Soner KocaIndividual1971
243.Süleyman KolcuIndividual1964
244.Süleyman Hakan GörenerIndividual1982
245.Tacettin GüneyIndividual1956
246.Talha CamcıIndividual1988
247.Timothy McGovernIndividual1957
248.Tunç BiberIndividual1992
249.Ufuk YılmazIndividual1970
250.Ufuk Ahmet AnatcaMarathonist1977
251.Uğur ErdoğanÖdemiş Emniyet Spor1973
252.Uğur ZakuIndividual1993
253.Varujan PapazyanIndividual1958
254.Vehip BeyazgünIndividual1971
255.Vesile Yılmaz AnatcaMarathonist1977
256.Veysel BeşpınarIndividual1974
257.Volkan GüneşIndividual1980
258.Yavuz BocakMerbisder1957
259.Yavuz SarıgülAdım Adım1977
260.Yekta YarlıganPedalşörler1999
261.Yeliz YurtgezerPedalşörler1977
262.Yetvart MeneşyanIndividual1955
263.Yıldız UyulganIndividual1975
264.Yılmaz ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1966
265.Yüksel GökIndividual1974
266.Yüksel HüseyinIndividual1975
267.Yunus Kağan TuranIndividual1988
268.Yusuf YalçınIndividual1965
269.Zerrin ArslantaşMersin Bisiklet Derneği1975

Cappadocia MTB Stage Races

Download GPS track


Download Results

Rules and Regulations

1. General Information

Cappadocia Stage Race is a 3-day Cross Country Mountain Bike Race which is registered to UCI calendar as class S2.

The race will be held under the regulations of the UCI and the Turkish Cycling Federation.

Cappadocia Stage Race consists of three race days including individual cross country time trial (XCT), point to point (XCP) and Olympic cross country (XCO). The courses take place along the hills and valleys of the unique Cappadocia region, a UNESCO world heritage site.

The race starts on September 11, 2015 at 12:00 in Urgup city center.

View more...

List of Participants

NoBib NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateCategoryNationalityGender
1.9Abdülkadir KelleciBrisaspor1986Elite Men
2.-Ağıt SalmanSakarya Üniversitesi Spor Kulübü1994Elite Men
3.40Ahmet YaldızIndividual1994Elite Men
4.-Ahmet Akif YalmanIndividual1987Elite Men
5.254Ahmet Cevdet OnurIndividual1968Master Men 40+
6.42Ahmet Kağan YıldırımHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1992Elite Men
7.-Ahmet Selim ŞenokIndividual1968Master Men 40+
8.22Alexandros VrochidiHellas National Team1995Elite Men
9.43Alexey BelokrylovFormat Udmurtia1983Elite Men
10.29Ali CakasMargenç Spor Kulübü1990Elite Men
11.-Ali ReyhanHatay Team1985Master Men 30+
12.252Ali TaşkıranIndividual1967Master Men 40+
13.-Alpay ŞahinZincir1978Master Men 40+
14.44Alper AktaşIndividual1989Elite Men
15.45Anıl Deniz EkiciMalatya GSİM1996Elite Men
16.123Anna KonovalovaFormat Udmurtia1992Elite Women
17.21Artyom GolovachshenkoNational Team of Kazakhstan1988Elite Men
18.-Ayhan ÇavuşIndividual1981Master Men 30+
19.-Aykut SığındıkIndividual1955Master Men 50+
20.121Ayşe YeşilyurtIndividual1992Elite Women
21.23Bayram EroğluIndividual1990Elite Men
22.300Birol ToramanIndividual1961N/A
23.250Bora TirkiSpecialized Turkey1972Master Men 40+
24.46Burak ÇoşkunODTÜ Spor Kulübü1992Elite Men
25.203Burkay GünayMarathonist1978Master Men 30+
26.-Büsra Önderalanya doğa sporları kulübü1997Junior Women
27.-Can KılıçFiberli Antalyaspor1982Master Men 30+
28.47Caner TopçuODTÜ Spor Kulübü1991Elite Men
29.118Cansu TürkmenoğluBrisaspor1994Elite Women
30.-Cem Anamurluoğluİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1974Master Men 40+
31.-Cemil SubaşıAnimal King1980Master Men 30+
32.25Charoun Molla Amet Ali OglouHellas National Team1991Elite Men
33.-Chinedu George ChukwuemekaTeam Nigeria1991Elite Men
34.8Christian HelmigCCI Differdange p/b Trisport1981Elite Men
35.-Damla ÇatakPap/Cap1991Junior Women
36.-Deniz KılıçFiberli Antalyaspor1985Master Men 30+
37.-Devrim GünerIndividual2003Junior Men
38.12Didier BatsGoeman Scott Cycling Team1993Elite Men
39.6Dimitrios AntonidisHellas National Team1992Elite Men
40.-Eda KonukEsbike Mountainbike Team1991Elite Women
41.-Ekaterina AnoshinaRusvelo1991Elite Women
42.-Emilien BarbenTeam Bergamont zimmerman mathieu sa1991Elite Men
43.-Emrah HizIndividual1993Elite Men
44.130Emre ErgünYalova Gençlik Spor Kulübü1997Junior Men
45.81Enes Müslüm ErdoğanHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1993Junior Men
46.-Ercan Yiğit ÖzgünIndividual1972Master Men 40+
47.50Erik GroenMPL-Specialized1990Elite Men
48.34Ernie WatenpaughJack Daniel's1982Elite Men
49.251Erol ÖzbeyScott TR1972Master Men 40+
50.15Evgenii PecheninFormat Udmurtia1984Elite Men
51.17Faraz ShorriGiant Iran1985Elite Men
52.-Faruk DinçRivamad1993Junior Men
53.-Fieschi UlisseFischer-BMC1994Elite Men
54.-Furkan ÖciIndividual1996Junior Men
55.-Godwin NwiboTeam Nigeria1990Elite Men
56.-Gökay KonukEsbike Mountainbike Team1985Elite Men
57.-Gokhan Musapasaoglu MusapasaogluIndividual1986Junior Men
58.16Guy NivKrayot Riders1994Elite Men
59.18Guy SesslerTeamisgav Giant1995Elite Men
60.54Hamza KansızIndividual1991Elite Men
61.55Harun Reşit PolatIndividual1996Elite Men
62.-Hasan İşbilirSeleukeia MTB Cup1969Master Men 40+
63.-Hasan Emre TurhanGençlik Spor İl Müdürlüğü Spor Kulübü1998Junior Men
64.129Hasan Etkin KosarMalatya GSİM1998Junior Men
65.200Herdem ArIndividual2015Master Men 30+
66.134İbrahim GülmezKahramanmaraş Gençlik Spor Kulübü1997Junior Men
67.-İrfan TüretgenScott TR1973Master Men 40+
68.-İsmail MuçIndividual1998Junior Men
69.-İsmail Sadun BölükbaşıIndividual1970Master Men 40+
70.142İzzet Şahin İçenKapadokya Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998Junior Men
71.206Kamil AlevYalova Gençlik Spor Kulübü1985Master Men 30+
72.-Kayhan ArıcaDelta Spor Kulübü1966Master Men 40+
73.-Kazantsev KirillNational Team of Kazakhstan1986Elite Men
74.-Kevin Van HoovelsVersluys Team1985Elite Men
75.-Khodayari FarzadBastos Development Team1992Elite Men
76.3Kohei YamamotoTrek Factory Racing1985Elite Men
77.56Koray TaşbiçenODTÜ Spor Kulübü1993Elite Men
78.202Kürşat ÖztürkIndividual1982Master Men 30+
79.-Linda Göltl-ZelenijPCCC1986Elite Women
80.11Lucian LogiganIdeal Geiger Team1987Elite Men
81.-Martin FreyTeam Bulls1994Elite Men
82.-Márton DinaCube - Csömör1996Elite Men
83.302Mehmet BozdemirKocaeli Gençlik Hizmetleri1964Master Men 50+
84.57Mehmet DoğanIndividual1992Elite Men
85.255Mehmet MestanNevşehir GSM Spor Kulübü1968Master Men 40+
86.-Mehmet ŞerIndividual1992Elite Men
87.-Mehmet TaşIndividual1990Elite Men
88.201Mehmet Can BalcıParkur Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1984Master Men 30+
89.60Mehmet Can KaramanoğluIndividual1994Elite Men
90.-Mehmet Cemal YıldızDelta Spor Kulübü1974Master Men 40+
91.207Mehmet Nuri AktürkÜrgüp Spor Kulübü1979Master Men 30+
92.61Mert ŞenkardeşlerODTÜ Spor Kulübü1995Elite Men
93.-Mete SoyutürkIndividual1988Elite Men
94.127Mikail TuranIndividual1998Junior Men
95.35Mohamad Allah YariTehran Avaris1992Elite Men
96.204Muammer YıldızMerida Turkey1981Master Men 30+
97.63Muhittin KaramanAntalya Yiğiy Gençlik Spor Kulübü1995Elite Men
98.-Murat YararIndividual1992Junior Men
99.208Mustafa CandanerTrek Türkiye1979Master Men 30+
100.-Mustafa EkiciIndividual1964Master Men 50+
101.132Mustafa KöklüBrisaspor1997Junior Men
102.36Naser PourhashemiAbaris Tehran GT1986Elite Men
103.-Nevzat KıralBrisaspor1975Master Men 30+
104.113Noga KoremTeamisgav Giant1991Elite Women
105.64Nursamettin YılmazIndividual1987Elite Men
106.205Oğuz ÖzçelikIndividual1980Master Men 30+
107.139Oğuzhan ErmişKapadokya Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998Junior Men
108.141Oğuzhan TiryakiKapadokya Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998Junior Men
109.65Okan BaşIndividual1995Elite Men
110.-Ömer Cengiz İçdenIndividual1964Master Men 50+
111.-Ömer Faruk ErsoyIndividual1996Junior Men
112.-Önder DemiralpIndividual1972Master Men 40+
113.-Osman DemiratarIndividual1990Elite Men
114.126Osman ÖzenIndividual1998Junior Men
115.-Özer ÇatoriZuhal Fitness Cimnastik Gençlik Spor Kulübü1964Master Men 50+
116.-Paul LopezCalvisson VTT1995Elite Men
117.-Pelin BayramIndividual1990Elite Women
118.5Periklis IiliasHellas National Team1986Elite Men
119.4Philip BuysSCOTT Factory Racing powered by LCB1988Elite Men
120.73Pieter GeluykensIndividualN/A
121.128Rahmican BalcıParkur Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998Junior Men
122.37Robbert de NijsFlexwinkel-AGU MTB Racing Team1993Elite Men
123.14Rotem IshayTeam Jamis Bikes1986Elite Men
124.69Salih UçarIndividual1981Master Men 30+
125.116Selen EryüceDelta Spor Kulübü1974Elite Women
126.-Semra YetişKaraman Gençlik Spor Kulübü1987Elite Women
127.-Serdar Anıl DepeFiberli Antalyaspor1998Junior Men
128.-Servet Yamaç ÜnverIndividual1995Junior Men
129.-Sezgin UçarIndividual1991Elite Men
130.32Shakir AdilovNational Team of Kazakhstan1995Elite Men
131.-Shlomi HaimyNovus OMX1989Elite Men
132.120Simge EkiciMalatya GSİM1995Elite Women
133.115Simge GiderODTÜ Bisiklet Takımı1995Elite Women
134.-Soner DemiralIndividual1974Master Men 40+
135.-Szilárd BuruczkiCube - Csömör1979Elite Men
136.-Talha OrcanIndividual1997Junior Men
137.140Tayyip UzKapadokya Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998Junior Men
138.13Timofey IvanovFormat Udmurtia1990Elite Men
139.10Tudor OpreaIdeal Geiger Team1976Elite Men
140.124Veronika CsehAlpinbike Team Endura Giant High51970Elite Women
141.38Veysel GülmezKahramanmaraş Gençlik Spor Kulübü1996Elite Men
142.33Vladislav MaksimovFormat Udmurtia1995Elite Men
143.-Yakup KadıoğluKocaeli Gençlik Hizmetleri1979Master Men 30+
144.301Yalçın NişancıIndividual1960Master Men 50+
145.68Yalçın PakHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik Ve Spor Kulübü1991Elite Men
146.253Yılmaz ÇardakIndividual1968Master Men 40+
147.-Yunus IşılakIndividual1981Master Men 30+
148.24Yunus Emre YılmazBrisaspor1996Elite Men
149.133Yusuf KabaklarBrisaspor1997Junior Men
150.131Zeki KaygısızSakarya Üniversitesi Spor Kulübü1998Junior Men
151.117Zeynep ÖzcanIndividual1992Elite Women
152.20Zoltan VighWaberer's Areus MTB Team1987Elite Men

Veloturk Gran Fondo

Download GPS track


Download Results

Rules and Regulations

General Information

Veloturk Gran Fondo is an amateur road race, consisting of two individual routes.

The race will be held under the regulations of the UCI and the Turkish Cycling Federation.

The longer, 90 km race, starts from Urgup Town Center and finishes in Mountain Erciyes, an HC climb at 2200 m altitude. The riders and bikes will be transferred back to Urgup with buses after the finish.

The shorter, 47 km loop, starts and ends at Urgup Town Center after a beautiful sceneric ride in the heart of Cappadocia.

The 90 km race starts on September 12, 2015 at 09:00 in Urgup city center.

The 47 km race starts on September 12, 2015 at 09:15 in Urgup city center.

100% of the entry fees will be used to fund Veloturk Charity Project, distributing 2000 bikes for 2000 underprivileged children in Eastern Turkey.

Registration Fee

Veloturk Gran Fondo, 90 km: Euro 35.

Veloturk Gran Fondo (Short Course), 47 km: Euro 20.

The payments need to be done during the online registration.

Rules and Regulations

1. Introduction

  1. These rules shall apply to the Veloturk Gran Fondo 2015.
  2. By registration and participation in the Veloturk Gran Fondo 2015 every participant accepts these rules.
  3. Each rider shall make himself/herself acquainted with the content of the race pack issued upon accreditation and shall verify if the data are correct.

2. Age Categories

  1. Men
    • Youth Men (17-18)
    • Elite Men (19-29)
    • Master Men(30-39)
    • Master Men (40-49)
    • Master Men (50+)
  2. Women
    • Youth Women (17-18)
    • Elite Women (19+)

3. Teams

There is no team order.

View more...

List of Participants (Long Course)

NoBib NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateNationalityGender  
1.1Abdurrahman AçıkalınIndividual1963  
2.2Ahmet AkayIndividual1968  
3.3Ahmet AldağIndividual1977  
4.4Ahmet ÇilakIndividual1985  
5.5Ahmet ErenIndividual1980  
6.8Ahmet UzIndividual1988  
7.9Ahmet Ali UsluIndividual1983  
8.11Akif AydogarIndividual1978  
9.13Ali BeytekinIndividual1964  
10.14Ali DinçIndividual1971  
11.15Ali GülcanFiberli Antalyaspor1987  
12.16Ali Cumhur SaracIndividual1982  
13.17Ali Emre ÜçüncüoğluIndividual1981  
14.18Ali Rıza FırıncıAntalya Gençlik Spor Kulübü1959  
15.20Alp DilgenIndividual1969  
16.21Alp GültekinIndividual1973  
17.22Alpakurt Zafer PalaBolu Gençlik Spor Kulübü1974  
18.25Alper YıldırımIndividual1981  
19.26Alptekin BaşkırBabaeski Spor1973  
20.27Andrew RuickbieIndividual1975  
21.28Anıl OkayYokuştan Korksak Bisiklete Binmeyiz (YKBB)1986  
22.29Arda AydoğarIndividual1985  
23.31Asım Tamer AteşIndividual1965  
24.32Aybars YıldırımIndividual1971  
25.324Ayhan GünayOrmancılar1978  
26.34Aytekin ErzanPerformanStanbuL1974  
27.36Barbaros BasaIndividual1976  
28.39Berk MercancıIndividual1995  
29.42Borga AkvardarIndividual1973  
30.43Bülent Büyükarda+40 Pedallar1975  
31.46Çağatay BengiAntalya Gençlik Spor Kulübü1974  
32.47Çağatay İncelIndividual1993  
33.48Çağatay ÖzgüçIndividual1994  
34.49Çağdaş CivelekVelonight1982  
35.50Çağla Gül UyarIndividual1987  
36.52Çağrı SoyluIndividual1985  
37.53Can Bedirhanİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1986  
38.54Can ElmasIndividual1966  
39.55Can ÖzbekAnkyra1983  
40.56Can TekerIndividual1982  
41.58Can VuralBüyükçekmece Bisiklet İhtisas1991  
42.59Casey BurrowsIndividual1984  
43.60Cem GülerLos Baco1980  
44.63Cem Kadri ÖzenenIndividual1989  
45.64Cemal ŞahinAntalya Gençlik Spor Kulübü1974  
46.65Cengiz AkgünIndividual1964  
47.67Cenk Sanşan4.451980  
48.69Cihan ÇakırVeloPink1988  
49.70Cihan PekerIndividual1983  
50.71Cihat YurtsevenAntalya Gençlik Spor Kulübü1963  
51.73Davut MutafoğluIndividual1961  
52.74Davut Can YılmazIndividual1986  
53.76Deniz KılıçFiberli Antalyaspor1985  
54.78Deniz Olgu DevecioğluIndividual1985  
55.79Derya DumanAnkyra1973  
56.80Devrim ArdıçAntalyaspor1976  
57.81Ediz EvcimenBUBİDOSD1960  
58.82Efe BallıCyclist Türkiye1995  
59.85Ege Karan4.451997  
60.87Emir ÜnverIndividual1985  
61.88Emrah BakırIndividual1979  
62.89Emre AltuğIndividual1981  
63.90Emre BağdatIndividual1976  
64.91Emre KuntAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1987  
65.92Engin SarıGenç Ankaralılar Spor Kulubü1977  
66.93Engin YıldırımAKUT Spor Kulübü1968  
67.94Enginalp LeblebiciIndividual1997  
68.95Enver YaşarIndividual1980  
69.96Erçin BaysalIndividual1972  
70.97Erdal SevimVelocity Cycling Club1975  
71.98Erdem Ağbaşİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1981  
72.99Erdem TopuzoğluIndividual1977  
73.100Erdoğan OrhanIndividual1983  
74.101Eren CercizYokuştan Korksak Bisiklete Binmeyiz (YKBB)1986  
75.102Erhan FıratIndividual1979  
76.103Erhan GaripIndividual1977  
77.104Erkin ArslanIndividual1977  
78.106Ertan SağolVelonight1976  
79.107Esin YılmazIndividual1991  
80.108Evren ÖzbilenVelocity2161981  
81.109Eyüp DurgunBursa Büyükşehir Belediye Spor1993  
82.110Faramarz Can CevatzadeKapadokya Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1966  
83.111Faruk SakinReal Magrip1969  
84.113Fatih ErtörünEgepedal1986  
85.114Fatih NazmanIndividual1979  
86.115Fatih ÖzbudakFiberli Antalyaspor1986  
87.116Fatih ÖzgenlikIndividual1981  
88.117Fatih ŞengözAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1987  
89.120Fatih Topçuİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1978  
90.122Furkan EryiğitTüfekçi Spor Kulübü1996  
91.319Furkan KaptıBüyükçekmece Bisiklet İhtisas1999  
92.123Garo Paren DrameryanIndividual1983  
93.124Gökay AkçetinFiberli Antalyaspor1983  
94.125Gökhan AlpmanBabaeski Spor1971  
95.126Gökhan ÇakırhanIndividual1987  
96.127Gökhan GoralıNekrop Paşa Spor Kulübü1978  
97.130Gökhan SezginerIndividual1984  
98.133Göktuğ Han ArslanIndividual1973  
99.134Güçlü Hakan GürsoyIndividual1974  
100.318Gürcan ÜrkmezVelocity Cycling Club1976  
101.137Hakan BahrilliVelonight1979  
102.138Hakan Şenözİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1970  
103.139Hakan SertIndividual1978  
104.140Hakan YenisHi-Ride1992  
105.142Halim AyyüceIndividual1969  
106.143Harun DüzgörenFAST Triatlon Klübü1976  
107.144Hasan TerIndividual1961  
108.145Haşim OkyayAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1984  
109.146Hazar Yiğit UyulganIndividual1991  
110.147Hürol YavuztürkBabaeski Spor1971  
111.148Hüseyin AydoğanIndividual1975  
112.149Hüseyin ÇelikelYokuştan Korksak Bisiklete Binmeyiz (YKBB)1984  
113.323Hüseyin PekerIndividual1984  
114.150Hüseyin SudaIndividual1966  
115.151Hüseyin VardalIndividual1973  
116.152Hüseyin Burak KutluBabaeski Spor1976  
117.153Hüseyin Can SudaIndividual1994  
118.154Hüseyin Uğur GençIstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulubu1979  
119.155İbrahim SalarDelivelo1966  
120.156İlhan HoşboyIndividual1984  
121.157İlkut ErkişiAtilla Bisiklet Takımı1973  
122.158İslam GölgeIndividual1983  
123.159İsmail ErgunIndividual1965  
124.160Ismail ParsaHi-Ride1964  
125.161Jeremy BrayTeam GSU1979  
126.162John YoungIndividual1957  
127.166Kaan ÖzçelikMarathonist1981  
128.167Kağan DağtekinBorusan1975  
129.169Kağan YavuzIndividual1984  
130.170Kayhan YalınIndividual1980  
131.171Kemal SevdiroğluIndividual1969  
132.172Kemal Erhan ÖzkanIndividual1972  
133.173Kerem GürgensuyuIndividual1973  
134.174Kerim SukanIndividual1974  
135.175Korhan ÖzdemirIndividual1975  
136.177Korkut Ahmet SerozanIndividual1963  
137.178Kubilay ErdoğanIndividual1989  
138.180Mahmut Murat GöçmenIndividual1991  
139.181Marten GeziciIndividual1985  
140.183Mehmet KendirAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1967  
141.184Mehmet KöroğluVelonight1976  
142.185Mehmet Akif Ertürkİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1981  
143.187Mehmet Ersin AydınIndividual1980  
144.188Mehmet Sezai ÜnalIndividual1968  
145.189Melih ÖzlerIndividual1993  
146.190Meral Turkan HofmannIndividual1978  
147.191Mert BağcılarHiRide1993  
148.193Mert DermanAnkyra1975  
149.194Mert KayhanIndividual1979  
150.195Mert TalihIndividual1989  
151.196Mert YalçınkayaIndividual1977  
152.197Milhan DalgıçIndividual1969  
153.198Mohammad Ali ErduranIndividual1973  
154.199Muhammet AğanFlamme Rouge1983  
155.200Murat AğırtaşIndividual1975  
156.201Murat Atlıİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1974  
157.202Murat BayramIndividual1987  
158.203Murat EnçBolu Gençlik Merkezi Spor Kulübü1971  
159.206Murat GüneyIndividual1982  
160.208Murat ÖzevinIndividual1971  
161.209Murat Kubilay ÖzgüçIndividual1996  
162.210Mustafa ÇavuşParkur Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1981  
163.211Mustafa İlişeIndividual1985  
164.212Mustafa SarıIndividual1986  
165.213Mustafa TaşyıldızIndividual1967  
166.214Mustafa Doğan Turhanİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1983  
167.215Mutlu BaşdaşIndividual1990  
168.216Mutlu ErçevikIndividual1970  
169.217Muzaffer Aydın DiricanlıVeloturk1968  
170.219Nejat ÇalışkanIndividual1965  
171.220Nejdet AvcıIndividual1955  
172.221Nicholas AndersonIndividual1976  
173.222Numan KurtulduIndividual1988  
174.224Oğuz AkbulutIndividual1988  
175.225Oğuzhan MeralIndividual1993  
176.227Oğuzhan YavuzIndividual1992  
177.229Oktay KanyılmazIndividual1974  
178.230Olcay KunalTeam GSU1972  
179.231Olgun HatiboğluAnkyra SK1983  
180.233Ömer HaytaHi-Ride1984  
181.234Onay TüzülIndividual1974  
182.236Onur ÇavusVelopink1982  
183.237Onur KuzikIndividual1982  
184.239Oral HurhunIndividual1988  
185.240Orcan KaracaHacettepe Üniversitesi1990  
186.242Osman ŞirinAtila Bisiklet Takımı1969  
187.243Ozan DuranIndividual1984  
188.244Ozan FalayIndividual1981  
189.245Özcan YılmazIndividual1974  
190.246Özgen KamayIndividual1966  
191.247Özgür AşarIndividual1995  
192.249Özgür ŞenelIndividual1979  
193.250Özkan ÇınarIndividual1995  
194.251Paul BollamIndividual1956  
195.252Pierre BastinIndividual1968  
196.253Rahmi Can Şakarcanİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1964  
197.254Ramazan ErsoyIndividual1986  
198.255Raşit KöksalIndividual1973  
199.256Reşit ÇağırganIndividual1978  
200.260Sami KoenIndividual1980  
201.263Sedat DenizENKA1967  
202.264Selçuk KeskinKaraman Gençlik Spor Kulübü1980  
203.265Sercan BalcıIndividual1991  
204.266Serdar DarcanBUBİDOSD1978  
205.267Serdar LaçalarLos Baco1980  
206.268Serhat YılmazIndividual1984  
207.269Serkan GazelIndividual1974  
208.270Serkan GökçeIndividual1972  
209.271Serkan GülerIndividual1973  
210.273Şevket ÖzerVelocity2161990  
211.274Sibel YokuşKoşuyoruz1984  
212.275Sinan Aksuİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1972  
213.276Sinan AvcıIndividual1961  
214.277Sinan ÇelikSlackline Turkey1991  
215.278Sinan InanIndividual1982  
216.248Sinan KartalYalova Belediye Spor1992  
217.280Talha ŞahbazDeveli Bisiklet Kulübü1982  
218.281Tamer AkçaAvrupa Yakası Pedal Grubu1973  
219.282Taner TürkmenIndividual1979  
220.283Tarık GülAtilla Bisiklet Takımı1979  
221.284Tarkan KalaycıoğluIndividual1971  
222.285Taşkın KülekçiIndividual1977  
223.286Tayfun KutluIndividual1966  
224.288Tolga Zengin4.451994  
225.289Tufan SağnakIndividual1979  
226.290Tuğrul Emre KutlayIndividual1972  
227.291Tuna AyyıldızIndividual1980  
228.292Tuna KarahanIndividual1986  
229.627Ufuk AnatcaMarathonist1977  
230.294Ufuk BirizBabaeski Spor1969  
231.295Uğur KanIndividual1969  
232.296Uğur YemezIndividual1975  
233.297Ulaş AltuğIndividual1977  
234.298Ulaş ApakIndividual1978  
235.300Ümit ZiratlioğluIndividual1973  
236.301Ümit Emre ErdoğanÇatkapı1986  
237.302Utku İnanDuvardibi1980  
238.303Vesile Yılmaz AnatcaMarathonist1977  
239.305Volkan EvinçIndividual1973  
240.306Volkan ÖzkanIndividual1978  
241.307Yaşar Tuğrul Kolİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulubü1962  
242.308Yasin Kayaİstanbul Triatlon Spor Kulübü1974  
243.311Yiğit DuygunBabaeski Spor1979  
244.312Yiğit YazıcıoğluIndividual1975  
245.313Yıldıray SönmezIndividual1988  
246.314Yücel GüleşenoğluIndividual1979  
247.315Yüksel KılıçIndividual1949  
248.316Yunus Emre YükselKocatepe Bisiklet Topluluğu1982  
249.317Zeynel OkurIndividual1963  
Pending Participants
250.325Burak İlterAnkyra1971  

List of Participants (Short Course)

NoBib NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateNationalityGender  
1.501A. Alper DündarIndividual1985  
2.502Adem YılızArgos Bisiklet Grubu1975  
3.504Alaattin KöroğluIndividual1973  
4.505Ali Görkem AlgınVelocity Cycling Club1975  
5.506Ali Sinan DenizIndividual1981  
6.507Alper ArslantürkIndividual1992  
7.509Alpin YalçıIndividual1976  
8.511Atakan OdabaşIndividual1988  
9.512Avni YağcıoğluFenomen Bisiklet Takımı1965  
10.513Ayfer Kaya GökIndividual1978  
11.515Ayla EsinIndividual1975  
12.517Ayşegül GökalpDOÇEK1989  
13.518Bahadır GürelAtilla Bisiklet Takımı1968  
14.519Barış AtalayIndividual1974  
15.520Barış ŞahinFNSS1975  
16.522Bektaş Samet TanoğluMSGSÜ Bisiklet Kulübü1992  
17.524Birhan VarolIndividual1962  
18.525Bülent YalçınIndividual1976  
19.526Can Ekin DinçIndividual1984  
20.527Can Hakkı YanlıoğluIndividual1981  
21.528Cem EkenIndividual1984  
22.530Cem ÖnertürkIndividual1986  
23.629Cem SoyluIndividual1975  
24.628Cem TangayIndividual1972  
25.631Cenk TamayIndividual1970  
26.531Cevdet ÇalPedal 35 Bisiklet Grubu1969  
27.632Cihan GöksuArgos bisiklet gurubu1969  
28.532Cihan ÜnalKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Grubu1985  
29.533Cihat MuşIndividual1974  
30.535Deniz BaklacıArgos Bisiklet Grubu1982  
31.537Edibe Betül KarbayGalatasaray Üniversitesi Bisiklet Kulübü1984  
32.538Egemen MercanlıoğluIndividual1991  
33.539Elif Ergin SümerIndividual1983  
34.540Emrah DemirciGençlik Spor İl Müdürlüğü Spor Kulübü1985  
35.541Emre EralpIndividual1986  
36.543Engin YergökIndividual1974  
37.544Enhar KoçVelopink1976  
38.545Enver TatbulIndividual1966  
39.546Erhan GüngörBoğaziçi Üniversitesi Bisiklet Topluluğu1991  
40.547Erkin TilkiIndividual2000  
41.550Ertan AyçetinBUBİDOSD1951  
42.552Fatih AltanIndividual1957  
43.639Fırat Cem YücelIndividual1990  
44.557Gökhan DönmezIndividual1987  
45.558Gökhan KoçVelopink1976  
46.559Güçlü GönençIndividual1976  
47.560Gürel GünbaharIndividual1974  
48.566Hasan KahvecioğluIndividual1973  
49.567Hasan Barış ÜnIndividual1974  
50.568İbrahim BozkurtIndividual1960  
51.570İdil MengüIndividual1990  
52.571İsmail SırIndividual1970  
53.572İsmail Hakkı YıldızIndividual1972  
54.574Kerem GüvelIndividual1981  
55.575Kübra BektaşIndividual1994  
56.577Mehmet Koray DicleliIndividual1977  
57.578Mehmet Öner AktenAnkyra SK1978  
58.579Melih Can ÖzgentürkTurkuaz Bisiklet1998  
59.580Mert DündarIndividual1996  
60.581Mesut KöylüKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Grubu1973  
61.583Mustafa AkmanBüyükçekmece Bisiklet İhtisas1965  
62.585Mustafa KaramalıVelonight1984  
63.586Mustafa OralIndividual1978  
64.587Mustafa ÖzSeyhan Belediyesi1983  
65.588Mustafa Uğur ÖzelIndividual1968  
66.589Nabi ErginBUBİDOSD1951  
67.590Neslihan GümüşVeloPink1990  
68.592Nuri KayserilioğluSlackline Turkey1989  
69.593Olcay Emre ÇavuşoğluIndividual1980  
70.595Onur ArısoyIndividual1966  
71.596Onur Koray ÜnsalVelopink1976  
72.597Övünç ÖnenAnkyra1983  
73.598Özer Emrah ÖztürkIndividual1984  
74.599Özgür ÖztürkIndividual1978  
75.601Pınar KunalTeam GSU1972  
76.602Rıdvan GölcükIndividual1981  
77.603Şafak TanoğluYıldız Teknik Bisiklet Topluluğu1987  
78.604Salim ÖztürkIndividual1981  
79.605Semih GökalpIndividual1984  
80.608Şeref Mete DinçerMavi Karga1983  
81.630Serkan ArıOrmancılar1978  
82.610Serkan TilkiIndividual1972  
83.612Suavi Noyan KıranMavi Karga1977  
84.613Şükrü BektaşAtilla Bisiklet Takımı1973  
85.615Şükrü Bekir ElmaağaçlıIndividual1973  
86.616Tahir Andaç IşıkIndividual1995  
87.617Ufuk VuranaySeyhan Belediyesi1992  
88.618Uğur ZakuIndividual1993  
89.619Ümit KaramanIndividual1970  
90.620Vladislav ZuevIndividual1993  
91.621Volkan KılıçkayaIndividual1987  
92.623Yavuz GürkanIndividual1978  
93.624Yunus ÖzetciKüçükçekmece Bisiklet Kulübü1982  
94.625Yunus Emre BaştabakIndividual1992  
95.626Zekeriya BesirogluIndividual1975  
Pending Participants
96.638Tandem - Abidin Karademir ve Aşkın KurtEş Pedal1993  
97.637Tandem - Hacı Gölbaşı ve Tufan SarıkayaEşpedal Derneği1985  
98.634Tandem - Mehmet İncesu ve Halit GündoğduEşpedal Derneği  
99.633Tandem - Mustafa İşçier ve Safa İpekEşpedal Derneği1988  
100.636Tandem - Saldıray Altındağ ve Adem YılmazEşpedal Derneği1984  

MTB Cross-Country Eliminator

Download GPS track


Download Results

Rules and Regulations

1. General Information

The Cross-country eliminator (XCE) is a new mountain bike race format in which four riders compete against each other in each heat. The two fastest riders get to the next round while the two slower riders are eliminated from the race. It was officially integrated into the World Cup in 2012 and engages huge public interest in the center of Urgup. Salcano Cappadocia Cycling Festival will host this new format as well.

2. Rules

List of Participants

NoBib NoName SurnameTeam / ClubBirth DateNationalityGender
1.3Abdülkadir KelleciBrisaspor1986
2.-Ahmet ÇakasMargenç Spor Kulübü1994
3.21Ahmet Kağan YıldırımHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1992
4.11Ali ÇakasMargenç Spor Kulübü1990
5.23Alper AktaşIndividual1989
6.10Bayram EroğluIndividual1990
7.68Bora TirkiSpecialized Turkey1972
8.65Burkay GünayMarathonist1978
9.-Caner TopçuODTÜ Spor Kulübü1991
10.-Chukwuebuka Ifeanyichukwu OguefiTeam Nigeria1992
11.16Didier BatsGoeman Scott Cycling Team1993
12.-Eda KonukEsbike Mountainbike Team1991
13.69Emrah DemirciNevşehir GSM Spor Kulübü1985
14.-Emrah HızEsbike Mountainbike Team1993
15.28Emre YavuzBostancı Spor Kulübü1996
16.24Enes Müslüm ErdoğanHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1993
17.67Erol ÖzbeyIndividual1972
18.1Fabrice Melssalcano1992
19.-Gökay KonukEsbike Mountainbike Team1985
20.-Hamza KansızIndividual1991
21.19Harun Reşit PolatIndividual1996
22.9İsak ÜnalIndividual1992
23.-İsmail MuçMüsbisder1998
24.37İzzet Şahin İçenKapadokya Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998
25.2Kevin Van HoovelsVersluys Team1985
26.25Mehmet Can KaramanoğluIndividual1994
27.20Mert Anıl AlbayrakIndividual1994
28.-Michael ChukwuTeam Nigeria1996
29.66Muammer YıldızMerida Turkey1981
30.18Murat PehlevanNilüfer Belediyespor1993
31.40Mustafa KöklüBrisaspor1997
32.-Naser PourhashemiAbarisava Tehran1986
33.-Nevzat KıralBrisaspor1975
34.73Oğuz ÖzçelikIndividual1980
35.36Oğuzhan ErmişKapadokya Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998
36.38Oğuzhan TiryakiKapadokya Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998
37.4Sergey KovalchukNational Team of Kazakhstan1994
38.7Shakir AdilovNational Team of Kazakhstan1995
39.39Tayyip UzKapadokya Bisiklet Spor Kulübü1998
40.5Timur FaziakhmetovFormat Udmurtia1997
41.27Veysel GülmezKahramanmaraş Gençlik Spor Kulübü1996
42.22Yalçın PakHacettepe Üniversitesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü1991
43.71Yılmaz ÇardakIndividual1968
44.6Yunus Emre YılmazBrisaspor1996
45.41Yusuf KabaklarBrisaspor1997
46.-Zeki KaygısızSakarya Üniversitesi Spor Kulübü1998

Info Point


Cappadocia located in Central Anatolia, Turkey, is a region of exceptional natural wonders, in particular characterized by fairy chimneys and a unique historical and cultural heritage.


Urgup is easily accessible by domestic and international flights, by intercity buses, and by car.


Being a major tourism center, Urgup presents a wide selection of accommodation options for any budget.


Although the sun sets quicker in the fall, Urgup's climate is comfortable for cycling. Average temperature in September is 16°C.

"Cappadocia Chimneys Wikimedia Commons" by Benh LIEU SONG.


Cappadocia is a region of exceptional natural wonders, in particular characterized by fairy chimneys and a unique historical and cultural heritage.

Cappadocia lies in Central Anatolia, largely in Nevsehir Province of Turkey. The relief consists of a high plateau over 1000 m in altitude that is pierced by volcanic peaks. Sedimentary rocks formed in lakes and streams and ignimbrite deposits that erupted from ancient volcanoes approximately 9 to 3 million years ago underlie the Cappadocia region. The rocks of Cappadocia near Goreme eroded into hundreds of spectacular pillars and chimney-like forms.

Cappadocia was known as Hatti in the late Bronze Age, and was the homeland of the Hittite power centred at Hattusa. After the fall of the Hittite Empire, Cappadocia was ruled by a sort of feudal aristocracy, dwelling in strong castles and keeping the peasants in a servile condition. It was included in the third Persian satrapy, but continued to be governed by rulers of its own. After bringing the Persian Empire to an end, Alexander the Great tried to rule the area through one of his military commanders. Around 60 BC, Cappadocia became a Roman province.

Cappadocia contains several underground cities, largely used by early Christians as hiding places before Christianity became an accepted religion. People of the villages at the heart of the region also carved out houses, churches and monasteries from the soft rocks of volcanic deposits. The region became a monastic centre in 300–1200 AD. The Goreme Open Air Museum, which is along the path of The North Face® Cappadocia Ultra Trail, is the most visited site of the monastic communities in Cappadocia and is one of the most famous sites in central Turkey. The complex contains more than 30 carved-from-rock churches and chapels, some having superb frescoes inside, dating from the 9th century to the 11th century.

Travel Packages

Highlights of Turkey

7-13 September

Visit the top 3 destinations in Turkey before the Veloturk GranFondo: Istanbul, Ephesus and Cappadocia! Blue Mosque, Topkapi Palace, Hagia Sophia, Grand Bazaar, Spice Market, Bosphorus Cruise, Virgin Mary's House, Ephesus, Temple of Artemis, Kaymakli Underground City, Goreme Open Air Museum and Pasabag Fairy Chimneys Valley.

More information

Cappadocia and Istanbul

11-17 September

Visit the highlights of Cappadocia and Istanbul after the Veloturk GranFondo! Zelve and Goreme Open Air Museums, Pasabag Fairy Chimneys Valley, Soganli Valley, Kaymakli Underground City, Blue Mosque, Topkapi Palace, Hagia Sophia, Grand Bazaar, Spice Market and Bosphorus Cruise.

More information

Cappadocia Weekend

11-13 September

Visit the highlights of Cappadocia after the Veloturk GranFondo! Kaymakli Underground City, Goreme Open Air Museum and Pasabag Fairy Chimneys Valley.

More information


Urgup is easily accessible by domestic and international flights, by intercity buses, and by car.

Detailed information on different means of transportation are listed below.


You may reach Cappadocia by Nevsehir Cappadocia (NAV) and Kayseri Erkilet International (ASR) airports.

Shuttle service to and from Urgup is available for all flights landing to the airports. Price is 15 TL per person, one way. There is a discount of 50% for children up to age of 12. Reservation for the shuttle service is required in advance. Please contact us for more details.

According to a special agreement, bikes will be carried free of charge for all Turkish Airlines flights to and from the Cappadocia airport, including national and international connecting flights.


Bus travel in Turkey is economic and comfortable. You may reach Urgup by scheduled buses which depart from all major cities of Turkey. We recommend Metro Tourism.


If you are planning to reach Urgup by car, the travel takes about 4 hours from Ankara and 9 hours from Istanbul. Majority of the routes are double highway.


For accommodation in Urgup we recommend the following hotels that offer special prices for Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival participants.

You can contact us for alternative hotels, room availability and rates.

Turban Hotel

Turban Hotel, which is the Official Hotel of Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival, spreads on a large, green area and located at the entrance of Urgup - 5 minutes from the start.

The hotel will host the camping area for Cyclists Village Gathering and participants of the gathering will have their breakfast and dinner at the hotel with a rich open-buffet menu. Participants who don't want to overnight at tent or will participate MTB races / VeloTurk Gran Fondo can accommodate comfortably at the hotel.

Prices include breakfast, dinner, and taxes.

Esbelli Mah. No: 1, Urgup

+90 384 3412290

110 TL
150 TL
200 TL

Hitit Hotel

An Ottoman style house, which was built 600 years ago and hand-crafted with the natural stone of Cappadocia.

Istiklal Cad. No:46, Urgup

+90 384 3414481

30 €
40 €
50 €

Akuzun Hotel

Built of natural stone in 1989, this charming family-run hotel offers an ideal base to explore the surrounding countryside.

Yeni Cami Mah. Istiklal Cad. No.9, Urgup

+90 384 3413869

32 €
45 €
55 €

Urgup Evi Cave Hotel

A superbly appointed cave hotel that combines the best of a hotel and B&B.

Esbelli Mah. No:54, Urgup

+90 384 3413173

95 $
95 $
130 $

Rooms Sold Out

Elkep Evi Cave Hotel

B&B cave hotel with modern facilities located ideally in the rock hill above the town of Urgup.

Esbelli Mah. No:26, Urgup

+90 384 3416000

65 €
90 €
125 €

Feza Hotel

A budget hotel within 500 meters to the race headquarter.

Sivritas Mah. Ismet Aksoy Sok. No: 11

+90 384 3412184

70 TL
100 TL
130 TL

Ramada Cappadocia Hotel

A great hotel within 4 km. from the race headquarter. Offers luxury accommodation.

Karatas Mevkii Nevsehir Cad.

+90 384 3433470

55 €
70 €

The House Hotel Cappadocia

A great hotel located in Ortahisar town, with great amenities.

Eski Mahallesi Hacı Telgraf Caddesi No:3/1 Ortahisar Kasabası, Ürgüp, Nevşehir

+90 384 3432425

169 €
169 €
209 €
Prices include breakfast and taxes.


Urgup has a continental climate. The weather is mild and non-humid in September making it suitable for cycling.

Average temperature in Urgup during September is 16°C. Maximum and minimum temperatures are 25°C and 8°C, respectively. There is no humidity and rainfall is also low with a monthly average of 13 mm.

On September 9, 2015 sunrise will be at about 06:00 and sunset will be at about 19:00.
There will be 13 hours of daylight for cycling.

You can check daily weather forecast for Urgup at AccuWeather.com and Weather.com.


Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival is organized by Argeus.

Organisation Committee

Cyclists Village Gathering
Cappadocia MTB Stage Races
Veloturk GranFondo

Title Sponsor

Main Sponsors


Corporate Partners



Media Partners

Partner Events


 Hong Kong

Supporting Salcano Cappadocia Bike Festival

We are aiming to organize a top-grade bike festival in Cappadocia. Do you want to be a part of it?

Contact us for support and sponsorship opportunities.

Contact us for more information

Phone: +90 384 3414688

Mobile: +90 533 3090589